Changeset: 37756547
Selected pieces of hydrographic network conflated from government vector data. Lots of manual work - wrong segment directions, excessive segmentation, lack of attributes etc. Border precision improved where border obviously follows river.
Closed by Jean-Marc Liotier
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8677 en) |
---|---|
source | http://www.basegeo.gouv.sn/-Donnees-vectorielles-au-1-50-000-.html - ND-29-VII-3c_HD_COURS_EAU_SIMPLE_L + Microsoft Bing orbital imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from edvac
Hi, Jean-Marc:
You say you have used government data, so that looks at a first glance an import.
Have you discussed this with the local OSM community and the imports list? -
Comment from Jean-Marc Liotier
I have discussed it in private with a few persons interested in Senegal's Openstreetmap data - the most active of which are not located in Senegal (getting any sort of feedback is a challenge - especially online, even though I have met contributors personally in Dakar) - responses have been positive. Severin Menard, whom I met recently, has convinced me to document the process (especially the attributes mapping, which are sometimes not simple one to one) and publish it - that is one of my goals for 2018 and I shall do it when I resume this work (of which about two thirds remain to be done - down along the Senegal river) at an undefined later date. An awful lot of manual work goes into cherry-picking (some objects classes are worse than Openstreetmap so they are left alone - and that quality varies between regions), conflating and checking those data in JOSM - for example the waterways in the original source are not oriented and each of them has to verified manually (many thanks to the JOSM developers who responded to my needs - https://josm.openstreetmap.de/ticket/12646) so you can be assured that this is not about dumping raw data but actually smoothly integrating into Openstreetmap... Completely artisanal - the way it should be.
-
Comment from edvac
Hi, Jean-Marc. In fact I see a lot of very good work in that. But my concern is about that you are using external data to integrate/conflate it with OSM data, and that makes it actually an import, so you should follow the import guidelines for that.
Among other things, I doubt the license is compatible with the ODbL: http://www.basegeo.gouv.sn/Conditions-d-utilisation.html -
Comment from Jean-Marc Liotier
At least one the people who helped Senegal deploy this geographic information publishing portal is a well known Openstreetmap contributors and you can bet that he had a hand in the licensing. The paragraphs of interest to us is: "le Sénégal octroie au Détenteur de licence une licence non exclusive, sans frais ni redevances exigibles, et le droit d’utiliser, incorporer, modifier, améliorer, développer et distribuer les Données" - which translate as "Senegal grants to the licensee a non-exclusive, free of cost license and the right to use, incorporate, modify, enhance, develop and distribute the data"... Fits our purposes perfectly. Apart from that, yes, I should follow the import guidelines.
-
Comment from Jean-Marc Liotier
To ensure peace of mind for Openstreetmap, we are going to check the compatibility of the license with the ODbL as interpretation of other clause may raise issues. I'll keep you posted.
- Mali - Sénégal (204152201), v9
- 309672755, v3
- 309672756, v3
- 365493824, v2
309672753, v2309789047, v3- 403060875, v1
- 403060876, v1
- 403060877, v1
- 403060878, v1
- 403060880, v1
- 403060881, v1
- 403060882, v1
- 403060883, v1
- 403060884, v1
- 403060885, v1
- 403060886, v1
- 403060887, v1
- 403060888, v1
- 403060889, v1
Relations (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |