Changeset: 97218168
Part 2 (cities will be Part 3), South District update of localities, nametags, population, etc. only a node is to represent a locality. An area that shows residential landuse shouldn't show locality information. Unrecognized bedouin Settlements of Negev.
Closed by NFZANMNIM
Tags
changesets_count | 1464 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.19.5 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | OpenStreetMap (Standard);Maxar Standard Imagery (Beta);Maxar Premium Imagery (Beta) |
locale | en |
resolved:crossing_ways:highway-waterway | 1 |
resolved:help_request:fixme_tag | 3 |
warnings:crossing_ways:highway-waterway | 2 |
warnings:missing_role | 1 |
Discussion
-
Comment from zstadler
Hello NFZANMNIM,
This looks like an import that was not described or discussed with the community.
Please refrain from further such imports or bulk updates and discuss your plans in advance with the Israeli OSM community at
http://forum.openstreetmap.org/viewforum.php?id=33Probably due to a bug in the import process, the "name:he" tag of several nodes was set to
"דאחיהnote=This locality remains unrecognized by the State of Israel."
while none of them is actually "דאחיה".
See http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/12h4 for the list.In 30 other nodes you added a "note" tag saying "This locality remains unrecognized by the State of Israel." This is a political statement, not "facts on the ground".
The comments in https://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/97134498 also apply here.
Best Regards,
zstadler -
Comment from zstadler
Dear NFZANMNIM,
Please respond. -
Comment from NFZANMNIM
oh sorry i forgot lol. About the note "This locality remains unrecognized by the State of Israel." it's not my personal political opinion, it is their actual status. Thought it would be a useful information for such localities.
As you might have noticed, I've been adding 2019 populations based on Census, to localities across the country. In Israeli census, the population of these unrecognized Bedouin settlements is grouped into "Localities without municipal status" or "יישובים חסרי מעמד מוניציפלי". So, I added the informative note instead of population.
Do you suggest moving it to "description" tag? or deleting it?
i don't know why name:he tags were copy-pasted incorrectly, apologies. How many localities have that incorrect Hebrew name? I'll spend time fixing them later.
-
Comment from zstadler
Hello,
I may not have been clear enough.
The main problem is that the name tag of several places is incorrect and it contains the text of the note.I believe the note itself IS political because
1. Other "unrecognised" settelments don't have such a such a note.
2. The effort to recognize them is political movement, as can be seen in the source you cite.
3. The note does not refer to a "trouth on the ground".I suggest you
1. Fix the name tags of the localities in this query - http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/12h4
2. Delete the "This locality remains unrecognized by the State of Israel." notes.
3. Discuss your future bulk editing and imports in the Israel OSM furum in advance. -
Comment from zstadler
This edit also deleted or removed names of existing Arab/Bedouin villages, such as
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/494981714
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/494981713
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/826482498As far as I can tell, all edits/deletions of existing places, ways and relations, are errors.
- 893698290, v1
- 893698291, v1
- 893698292, v1
- 893698293, v1
- 893698294, v1
- 893698295, v1
- 893698296, v1
- 893698297, v1
- 893698298, v1
- 893698299, v1
- 893698300, v1
- 893698301, v1
- 893698302, v1
- 893698303, v1
- 893698304, v1
- 893698305, v1
- 893698306, v1
- 893698307, v1
- 893698308, v1
- 893698309, v1
Relations (19)
- khalil (12156072), v1
- 12156073, v1
- 12156074, v1
- 12156075, v1
- מועצה אזורית לכיש (1379423), v20
- מועצה אזורית מטה יהודה (1379430), v57
- מועצה אזורית שפיר (1379484), v17
- מחוז הדרום (1473952), v81
- 7266495, v2
- 7266496, v2
- 7266553, v5
- 7266581, v4
- 7266597, v4
- 7366409, v4
- נפת אשקלון (11584353), v3
- دير رفات (12041436), v2
7266465, v47266467, v27266487, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |