0123456789's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by 0123456789
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
Potlatch 2 save button moved to opposite side of page---ugh. Please change it back... | It confused me. But given smsm1's comment, I now understand why it was changed. Makes sense I guess! |
|
Interesting BBC article on street names/addresses | This is an interesting, related video about Japanese addresses: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q1zh49J5rsg |
|
Thick red circles around buildings' corners - ??? | This means "duplicate node" - aka two nodes exactly on top of each other. This probably is a bug in an editor somewhere, rather than your fault. So to fix it (in Potlatch 2) then grab the outline of the building and drag it away. You'll see there's another (identical) building underneath. Delete the one your dragged away. |
|
Thick red circles around buildings' corners - ??? | This means "duplicate node" - aka two nodes exactly on top of each other. This probably is a bug in an editor somewhere, rather than your fault. So to fix it (in Potlatch 2) then grab the outline of the building and drag it away. You'll see there's another (identical) building underneath. Delete the one your dragged away. |
|
Address Points | There is address data starting to be added to the project. Take a look at my area for instance: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=50.889264&lon=-1.372285&zoom=18&layers=M For information on how to map this look at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Addr |
|
Bing aerial imagery - awesome! | Where I am quite a lot of bus stops having big "Bus Stop" lettering in the road - so even these can be Bing mapped! |
|
Google Maps & Label Readability | Very interesting article. |
|
Roads and their misalignment | You can't assume that the Bing imagery is the correct position, although in my area then with the Bing imagery agreeing with the Yahoo imagery and agreeing with the Ordnance Survey maps, then I am inclined to believe it is OSM that is wrong and correct it. So use your judgement... |
|
Power of OSM | Excellent job! I just edited one of the roads to not show "?" as a name though. |
|
how to tag a speedway? | ||
how to tag a speedway? | ||
how to tag a speedway? | ||
Pathways (shortcuts) through buildings. | I would say this okay. You might want to tag them with access= tags though. |
|
Sally Army | I think the wiki tagging is correct, especially when theire is a church or prayer rooms as part of the complex. |
|
What to do when "your" road conflicts with someone else's view of it. | GPS is now better than 10-50m, I am pretty sure. |
|
What to do when "your" road conflicts with someone else's view of it. | GPS is now better than 10-50m, I am pretty sure. |
|
River names not being displayed | I doubt it is fairly simple: streams, canals, etc are simply single ways. Rivers are not mapped as rivers, but as riverbanks. I'm pretty sure that epically complicates the rendering. |
|
Cardiff, UK | The node was deleted by someone.
|
|
Request for Translation | Just these left without English now:
|