Antwelm's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by Antwelm
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
Why use OpenStreetMap instead of Google Maps ? | Nice writeup. Thanks. |
|
10 000th Changeset | LOL. Congratu!! |
|
OSM Blankets !! | On a side note; for any burger-order, request ID of the costumer. |
|
GPS Map is wrong | My thoughts exactly nmixter. If I had had a texter at the time, I'd added that promptly :) Oh, and the additional; 'Free -working- Garmin map of Norway here: www.frikart.no' |
|
tur | Alltid kjekt på tur :) |
|
My first day with OSM | Welcome :) |
|
Google MapMaker: What now? | +1 on daveemtb comment (output tools) |
|
Overlap | Meaning, add these tags: The overpass:
|
|
iPhone Little OSM Editor (I guess that's what it stands for) | +1 |
|
Changes on OpenTouchMap | Seems to be working (didn't much last time I checked :)). Any way of enabling location awareness ? Or atleast up the the zoominess ? (right now it takes ages to unzoom from start and/or find the loc U want. Think I used 20 pinches to figure out which way to scroll... |
|
Statistics on Countries http://stat.latlon.org/ | I'd like to request Norway please :)
|
|
Watching the map evolve | Nice :) |
|
OpenStreetMap.org / iPhone | Oh, and regarding the iPhone;
|
|
OpenStreetMap.org / iPhone | Hi, Welcome to the project :) I'v just done a few hours worth of 'linting' (fixing errors created by potlach) in your area. Please let me know if you got any question. |
|
Happy birthday Potlatch | I'll just ditto daveemtb's comment :) Thanks, and happy birthday ! |
|
Well, really | LOL :) |
|
My mission | Sounds awesome! Good luck :) |
|
Autokomanda | Wow, what an intersection :) Rendering/Display is up to the renderer. Use layers. You can see an underlaying/underground way here: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=58.97214&lon=5.73133&zoom=17&layers=B000FTF |
|
Patna City | Hi, Welcome to the project !! Since you mentioned you'v just started, and obviously using Potlach for editing, I'v had a look at the area and fixed some common mistakes that Potlach generates (like not connecting ways, overlapping etc).
Area: http://www.openstreetmap.org/?lat=25.6019&lon=85.1767&zoom=12&layers=B000FTF |
|
mkgmap now supports sea polygons | Finally! Will become so much easier to navigate when zoomed out... |