Greetings!!!
Today I would like to share some words about the latest challenge to hit MapRoulette—the 10th Anniversary Name Fix Challenge (http://maproulette.org/#t=spellingerrors/ ; active on 8/9/2014).
OSM data is not only used for cartographic purposes, but also for route navigation and guidance (audio/text). Spelling and punctuation errors in the raw OSM data affect navigation end-user experience. At Telenav, we’ve queried the raw data and identified various types of name spelling/punctuation errors that results in less-than-ideal text-to-speech pronunciation and display. Here’s a sampling of the errors we’ve identified and pushed to MapRoulette–and suggestions on how to fix them. I’ve also included in a link below, sound bytes of the OSM names pronounced by our text-to-speech service.
Way ID = 12980620; “South8th Street”
- Error Type: No space between South and 8th.
- Audio okay, display is terrible.
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/12980620
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AAC4HQpdlvXXDX3viSY6jlSNa/south8th_street.mp3
Way ID = 110323605, “Treetop La\ne”
- Error type: Unacceptable use of “\” character
- http://osm.org/way/110323605
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AACL7NKmFbZPv2C0xouY6GHQa/Treetop_Lslashne.mp3
Way ID = 13090901, “40 Th Street”
- Error Type: Number Ordinal Spelling Error
- Should be “40th Street”
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AAAR6J2qTU_3TAtNxc1_poVqa/40_Th_Street.mp3
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/13090901
Way ID = 19459430, “2 Nd Street”
- Error Type: Number Ordinal Spelling Error Should be “2nd Street”
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/19459430
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AADjIdtXAM-cMAWM1OEoQwhna/2_Nd_Street.mp3
Way ID = 12061780, “Cementary Hill Road”
- Error Type: Incorrect spelling of the word “Cemetery”
- Should be “Cemetery Hill Road” https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AACHJe7iMlApyLH4vucsfW1Aa/Cementary_Hill_Road.mp3 http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/12061780
Way ID = 9002952, “Altman Cemetary Road”
- Error Type: Incorrect spelling of the word “Cemetery”
- Should be “Altman Cemetery Road”
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/9002952
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AADG6wA_FPcnexFhBqwBMo_za/Altman_Cemetary_Road.mp3
Way ID = 205289167, Street Joseph Street
- Error Type: Bot Damage. Incorrect name expansion of “St.” (Saint) Check the history of this way! Notice the bot damage.
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/205289167
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AADjYQIuEIaya9rilQiaqcIra/Street_Joseph_Street.mp3
Way ID = 17454543, “South Sweeetbriar Circle”
- Error Type: “Too many E’s”
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/17454543
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AABs_S6Ey-_TmNv7H-DVteTMa/South_Sweeetbriar_Circle.mp3
Way ID = 7797877, Oakwooods Drive”
- Error Type: “Too many O’s http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/7797877 https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AADQqwhrEV4SH0rsGTCCRrsOa/Oakwooods_Drive.mp3
Way ID = 12677584, My Happpiness Lane”
- Error Type: Too many P’s
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/12677584
- https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AAA60e09r7wPi_Un-Gm8cyPBa/My_Happpiness_Lane.mp3
Way ID = 13451423, “Hedda St; La Jara Street”
- Error Type: Additional name should either be in the alt_name tag or in a name_1 tag.(http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:name)
- http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/13451423
My Dropbox folder that contains audio listed above: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/39yfgdj6yac577h/AAA7EmQTDAUDRmOSZZ2pwiH3a
If you’ve got any questions or can think of other types of spelling errors in the data, give me a shout via OSM.org or at kristenk@telenav.com
Best,
Kristen