Notaris's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by Notaris
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
Aprenent més coses: JOSM | bing (available in standard install of josm) has high definition orthophotos of many regions (including Catalunya), but Ametlla de Mar is indeed missing.... http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Spain_Potential_Datasources is a listing of the Spanish OSM community and I suppose that the IDEE/PNOA WMS should be helpful for Ametlla (though I did not test myself) BTW, WMS layers can also be used in Potlatch, however I am no expert in that and you should look in the wiki for instructions. I suppose that you know http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/WikiProject_Spain |
|
L'autopista AP-7 ja té entrades i sortides a l'Ametlla de Mar | Hola bitic! Espero que entens el angles, perque el meu catala es molt limitat! The changes are in the OSM database
The time it takes to propagate to "downstream products" depends very much on the products. Maybe you refer to the Map (Standardmap is Mapnik) on the openstreetmap Website. This map is nowadays usually updated within minutes to hours (in the wiki are still a lot outdated references to the weekly update rhythm that was the case at the beginning), depending on server load and complexity of the tiles. Only coastlines are an exception, which usually are only updated within several weeks. Other downstream products are updated on daily, weekly or a lesser basis. Examples are:
Hope that answers your question |
|
maxspeed | Da sind noch einige copy+paste-Fehler im Blog,
|
|
Personal Project: Andover, Massacusetts | For JOSM in Ubuntu: Option 1 (not recommended):
Option 2 (my current setup that I am running on Ubuntu Hardy):
I am having a German install, so in d) I translate back to Englisch - which might lead to slight deviations from what you have. I wrote as I recall what I have done some time ago. It should be mostly correct. Please update the wiki if you have success following my steps. |
|
Dibujando Guadalajara | He contribuido un poquito (basado en Yahoo! Aerial Images y de los recuerdos de mi estancia del año pasado). Como no vivo alli, no puedo contribuir mucho. He notado que en el nord-este hay muchas "Calle Esperanza", pero como no se qual es la correcta no he hecho nada por el momento. En esta zona, las calles a la intersection Av. de la Cruz/Igualdad/Av. Belisario Dominguez no esta interconnectadas. Quizas alguien con conocimientos locales puede corrigir-lo. Recuerdos de Alemania! |
|
70565 Stuttgart-Rohr, Hutteneichenweg | Doch, der Name ist korrigiert :)
Wenn Du auf der Karte oben rechts auf das weiße "+" auf blauem Hintergrund clickst, kannst Du die Kartendarstellung auswählen.
Wenn Du die ID des Weges kennst (wird in den Editoren angezeigt), kann man sich auch die zeitliche Entwicklung anschauen. Unter folgendem Link ist der Kaufwaldweg zu sehen:
Viel Spaß beim Mappen! Bei Fragen einfach melden. P.S. Spontan fallen mir noch weitere Fußwege ein, die sich nach Yahoo Luftbildern nur schlecht mappen lassen: Die Treppe am Essigweg und die Treppe zwischen Schmellbach und Schönbuchstraße am ev. Kindergarten vorbei. Vielleicht kannst Du auch die bei Gelegenheit eintragen. :) |
|
70565 Stuttgart-Rohr, Hutteneichenweg | Der (falsche) Straßenname kommt von mir. Ich habe ca. 25 Jahre im Stadtbezirk gewohnt und kenne mich deshalb recht gut aus. Allerdings wohne ich inzwischen nicht mehr vor Ort und habe deshalb nach den Yahoo-Bildern gemappt, wobei mir der Fehler unterlaufen ist. tb1987 hat den Namen gestern abend bereits freundlicherweise korrigiert. Auf der Rohrer Höhe gibt es noch einige Fußwege zu mappen, die zwischen den Häusern entlang gehen. Da ich diese nur selten benutzt habe und die Auflösung der Yahoo-Bilder begrenzt ist, habe ich nur wenige davon gemappt. Hier darf und soll gerne ergänzt werden. |