Paul The Archivist's Notes
Notes submitted or commented on by Paul The Archivist
« Previous | Page 1 | Next »
Id | Creator | Description | Created at | Last changed | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1865196 | Paul The Archivist | Area (between Hythe St, Mill Pond Rd, river & footpath) currently being redeveloped as housing - roads, buildings shown on aerial imagery probably no longer exist |
|||
1865195 | Paul The Archivist | Power station closed, the buildings towards the east of the site seem to have been mostly or all demolished, though the main buildings near to the sewage works still standing as of July 2019. |
|||
3167105 | Paul The Archivist | Costcutter is now Nisa Local. Also has a Barclays ATM via StreetComplete 42.0 |
|||
3158826 | Paul The Archivist | I suspect this is likely to be a customer only or private car park for the pub, rather than a public car park. Needs survey to confirm, and appropriate access tag to be added if this is the case. |
|||
881683 | Paul The Archivist | The southern end of Carmelite St seems to have reopened to vehicles, but looks like it might be one way. Need to survey and update tagging. |
|||
3263297 | Paul The Archivist | I don't think the fuel tags are set correctly/or are out-of-date for this petrol station. Sign indicates it sells unleaded petrol, not sure which fuel:octane.. tag it matches. Needs survey. |
|||
3259279 | Paul The Archivist | Should this really be tagged as tourism=hotel? From the outside it looks more like an amenity=pub with accommodation=yes. |
|||
3167108 | Paul The Archivist | Unable to answer "What are the opening hours here?" for https://osm.org/way/232187238 via StreetComplete 42.0: Barclays branch closed down. A Barclays ATM has been added to Nisa Local (former Costcutter) down the road |
|||
2897415 | Paul The Archivist | Road markings suggest there is probably a left turn only or no right turn restriction from Greek St to Shaftesbury Ave - need to survey to confirm. |
|||
445858 | Paul The Archivist | Should this actually be tagged as a car park? I would guess it's likely to be a loading bay area for the shops and businesses, not really a proper car park. It probably should be at least tagged with access=private. |
« Previous | Page 1 | Next »