Richard's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by Richard
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
OpenStreetMap iD / OpenStreetMap ArcGIS comparison | At the risk of stating the obvious, ArcGIS is developed by a company with a budget of $1.1bn, while the OpenStreetMap Foundation has a budget of about £27.50 and one full-time employee. I’d honestly suggest if you have a problem with ArcGIS, you ask the $1.1bn company. |
|
distasteful thread in the community forums encourages trolling |
Many people, including me, have tried to explain to slice0 over a long time how his challenges could be resolved and how his particular mapping interests could be reconciled with the community. He has shown no interest in doing anything other than his own way, all the time. Attempts to engage have been met with walls of text and paranoid ramblings about the police. At some point you stop being constructive and just throw your hands up in the air. You may of course have superhuman patience in which case I can only applaud you. |
|
distasteful thread in the community forums encourages trolling | ||
The baseless "Whats on the Ground" vs the factual "Actual Nature of the Road" | If you want to have the discussion on the community forum, maybe stop trolling the user diaries? |
|
The baseless "Whats on the Ground" vs the factual "Actual Nature of the Road" |
Think you might be in the wrong project. |
|
This is why Google/Apple maps will always be ahead; any company that relies on OSM for navigation will never catch up | Sheesh, learn how OSM works before mouthing off. There are tags you can use for recording the official classification of a road. The sheer effrontery of steamrollering in and changing an entire state’s highway tagging, because you somehow know better than every single mapper who has gone before in the 19 years of OSM, is really quite something. |
|
The OSM Iceberg | That’s so good. |
|
Who do you work for? |
Tell me, what are these edits of which you speak? |
|
Using Gamification to Increase the Use of Footpaths/ Rights of Way, and to Enhance and Validate OSM Data | Certainly lots of opportunities here. I’ve been intermittently working on an app (iPhone only so far) that has a couple of experimental features based on surveying and recording quality and overall impressions of rights of way. It’s in the App Store as Path Surveyor though given that your username ends in “_debian” I’m guessing you probably don’t have an iOS device ;). I’d like to do an Android version though that probably needs a bit more funding for development. wandrer.earth is a really popular site for the whole “completist” idea though it’s more popular with cyclists than walkers, I think. |
|
Mapping Sydney Billboards: Every QMS advertising panel in Sydney | Wow, that’s horrible! (the billboards, not the tagging) Similar issues with them in Manchester, UK: https://www.theguardian.com/uk-news/2022/jan/09/electronic-advertising-boards-manchester-energy-use-consumption |
|
High danger in current OSM management of motorways junctions | That sounds like an issue in the app, not an OSM data problem. If you write a routing app (like I have!) then you have to ‘look ahead’ for turns and announce them well in advance. If Organic Maps is not announcing them far enough in advance, that’s its problem, surely? |
|
Russian Annex Ukraine | Thanks for your enthusiasm but please, please, please don’t start on something so complex as disputed country boundaries in your first week as an OSM mapper! |
|
Openstreetmap-Carto – Democracy Or anarchy? |
Awesome. Look forward to your patch @Adamant1 given that it’s so easy. |
|
The unfixable state of township boundaries | I’ll just leave this here… https://twitter.com/OpenCage/status/1473716907035574285 |
|
ااااا | This is OpenStreetMap, we have nothing to do with Snapchat. If you have a problem with Snapchat you need to talk to Snapchat. |
|
Do not map like this (a collection of incorrect mapping practices) |
I agree (and indeed I do generally map like that), but a halfway competent router will collapse the turn instructions in this case. For example: https://cycle.travel/map?from=&to=&fromLL=51.895321,-1.406647&toLL=51.896255,-1.405649 |
|
First week |
You’re welcome to, of course, but it wouldn’t be a very effective use of your time. OSM has plenty of people with bright ideas about how things could be improved. We’re less blessed with people prepared to put in the work to actually do it. If you have programming skills then you could try tackling a few issues on iD or the website; if not, you could perhaps put some hours into sorting out the wiki. |
|
State of the Go Map!! | Oh wow. Having it in Swift will make submitting patches so much more appealing. Very nice work! |
|
Smoothness and MTB_Scale tags on paths |
I would suggest concentrating on surface, tracktype, and mtb_scale tags, which are less ambiguous. Richard cycle.travel |
|
A deep dive into the OSM Wiki for service=driveway, the proposal service=Driveway2 and lack of professionalism by one OSM Wiki administrator | There is so much bizarritude in this diary entry I really don’t know where to start. service=driveway is predominantly used in OSM to mean a private, cul-de-sac access to a house or other property. That’s what driveway means in British English, and British English is the lingua franca of OSM. Californian highway codes have nothing to do with anything. If service=driveway is being used to tag the entry to a public car park, that’s a tagging error. The entrance to a public car park isn’t a driveway so we don’t tag it as a driveway. A routing engine should not need to consider service=driveway as a through-route. In practice, however, mappers make mistakes and sometimes tag through-routes with service=driveway. Therefore it’s sensible for the routing engine to just apply a large penalty to it. This is exactly what I do at cycle.travel, because I found that blocking service=driveway entirely caused occasional failures on the entrances to “trailheads” (as the USians say) and pedestrian/cycle ferries. The end. Having a tag called “driveway2” is on the scale of “I can’t even” or “not even wrong”. Please stop. |