SunCobalt's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by SunCobalt
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
The beginnings of an Oceania OSMF local chapter | The link to “the application we made to the OSMF” contains a “.” at the end making the link invalid. |
|
OSM the Legal Monster | My blog post wasn’t intended to be a scientific investigation of the appropriateness of OSM’s legal support documents. I just wanted to express my honest surprise about the sheer amount of legal documents OSM has accumulated. If you don’t want to get my point, feel free to pick an aspect that you argue away most easy if you think that change the story. Or simply ignore my post. |
|
The questionable definition of "active mapper" - Wer ist ein "aktiver Mapper"? | Im Gegensatz zu den beim letzten Lizenzwechsel erzielten Zustimmungsraten ist die Hürde eher tief. Was einen Lizenzwechsels angeht, wäre eine Diskussion im Moment in der Tat eher theoretisch. Aber da der “active contributor”-Status mit dem Fee Waiver Programm recht praktische Auswertungen, würde ich das nicht mehr als “ziemlich akademisch” bezeichnen. Ich finde die Fragestellung von derFred gut. Es ist immer besser solche Themen ohne Druck zu klären. Wenn man erst vor einem (hoffentlich nie stattfinden) erneuten Lizenzwechsel mit der Diskussion anfängt, bringt man da nur Themen in die Diskussion, die dort nichts verloren haben. |
|
Creating a National Highway Wall Map for Turkmenistan | if you filter the OSM data for trunk, primary, secondary, and tertiary highways plus cities and towns with tools like osmosis (search for tag-filter) or osmfilter you can probably load the result into Maperitive without any issues. |
|
Will the DWG block us all one day? - Part II |
Mikel Maron suggest a chart that shows who applied blocks. I found it interesting too. If you find it useless, just disregard it. I tried to get data for the block reasons. The reason is in a text area. However, I found an example with no text at all, another one I found was completely in russian and so one. If you find a way how to get the reason without going through every 2000 block manually, please let me know.
I will add [irony] [/irony] tags to my text for you. :/
Ah, that’s what you mean when speaking about “blame game” |
|
Will the DWG block us all one day? |
I am not sure I can parse the text block. While I get all other items extracted, the free text is in different languages. See for example https://www.openstreetmap.org/user_blocks/1995 So it is probably much easier to add keywords in the text block or add category field to blocks |
|
Will the DWG block us all one day? |
I am doing this investigation right now and will come up soon
I have never met someone seeing it this way, except from the OSMF or Working Group environment. |
|
Will the DWG block us all one day? |
I have heart something here and there but was unable to find out even the scale of the issues you mentioned. There was nothing in the DWG reports I could find. I have made an adjustment of a special situation that I was able to quantify.
Please apologise. It seems I could not tell you my point with the chart. Let me explain 3 things: 1. I’m not pointing to the increase of the user blocks year over year. As you mentioned the number always increase when you cumulated, I am pointing to the increase at a yearly increasing growth rate, a trend since years. It is called exponential growth.
I agree on your last part how to set the blocks into proportion. I just wanted to point out that we have not endless mappers and 1 Mio might overstate the potential as well So it still leave me with the questions if user blocks are given more relaxed and if it is necessary to publish a block for more than 8 years. |
|
Attribution and all that (a rant) | funny post for someone who responds to questions about the attribution requirement with “ask a lawyer” |
|
GCHQ at British embassy in Berlin | 4 Nodes hinzugefügt und 8 gelöscht…in 4 Jahren! Stolze Leistung. Was das GCHQ angeht. Bitte tobe Dein Drang Dinge zu löschen bei Wikipedia aus. |
|
Straßenlistenauswertung: Baden-Württemberg Listenupdate | Hallo Dietmar, vielen Dank für das Update. Jetzt sieht es schon viel besser aus. Jede Menge komischer Daten sind bei mir verschwunden. Allerdings sind immer noch nicht existente Straßen in der Auswertung vorhanden. Ich bin auf ein Muster gestossen, was diese von den “normalen” Straßen zu unterscheiden scheint. Dazu habe ich mir die Originaldatei beim LGL besorgt. Die “normalen” Straßen haben einen 5-stelligen “Lageschluessel”, der bei mir in etwa so 38988 aussieht. Es gibt allerdings auch kürzere Lageschluessel (1-4 stellig). Allerdings sind ausnahmslos alle Straßen mit einem kürzerem Lageschlüssel in meiner Stadt nicht existent. |
|
Support for www.openBmap.org? | I am a member since some weeks and I like the project. I have visualised the cell stations in Germany and France for myself.
|
|
Virtual Box | vielleicht hilft das ja
|