https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/10293798 sidewalk=both is wrong. that would be only applicable to european-style residential pavements that directly abut the street.
not here, where there is a physical separation so that many users will have difficulty navigating except at designated drjveways, ramps or other access.
.
this prticular intersection is too tree-infested to see if this is bogus, but i agree about the missing segment.
that crosswalk to the west is visibly painted, but i do not know the legal status or intent here, and wnether it may be comparable to a zebra or pelican crossing, or just an unprivileged marked crossing, maybe for cycles. The node where it joins needs to be marked as the apropriate crosswalk, and continued to the as-yet-unmapped sidewalk opposite.
archive bing seems to hint at something here, but i do not know from afar what purpose it may serve.
but to the east i see a number of unmapped driveways that can serve (laws permitting) for wheelchair and cycle as well as keep-off-the-grass pedestrian access and routing.
there also seem to be a number of too-small-for-driveway accesses that are unmapped, and those too need to be mapped and the left/right/bothh should be scrapped, as there is a physical grass separation.
.
i will look around a bit more to interpret your descriptions, but I see at Lassen Hall southwest, there is no connection from the footpath to the nearby entrance node.
more comments will follow, but i thought this much may get you started. it is difficult matching real-world mapping to the schematic mapping also taking place here, particularly where near me in order to return to an adjoining pavement after passing a physical impassible barrier, the schematic non-separation implies a change of direction to return to being next to the road, when in reality the road widens following the two-metre-wide barrier.
.
more later, probably, as i still have not commented on a other note concerning routing dead-ends (where if i interpret the data right, part of the pavement is mapped on the wrong side of the road, and again there are too many trees).