mapper999's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by mapper999
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
Some words about mapping construction sites – Einige Worte zum Baustellenmapping |
I think this depends a bit on the situation: If the collapsed bridge is removed in the next two or three weeks I would not tag the motorway with One use case for OpenStreetMap data are for example offline routing applications for smart phones. The data for these apps are usually at least a few days or weeks old, sometimes even a few months. People will be very upset when they are routed off the motorway for no obvious reason, because a temporary road closure was still in the data. If we want people to use OSM data for routing we have to make sure that this does not happen.
That’s a chicken-and-egg problem. The more people use the
You could use something like |
|
Anonymous note "spam" - not again... | The user could also be taking notes with the OSMAnd App. You can add notes anonymously there while navigating. Maybe the user has an old database for offline routing which might explain the notes for things that are already there. Some mappers are taking notes with this app and go through them later. So, I would wait a week or two, maybe the user will go through the notes and solve them. |
|
Redundancy in Buildings | Hi, I just had a look at the Berlin Fernsehturm and found several issues which might cause the missing label and the broken rendering:
The Berliner Fernsehturm is a very famous building in Germany, so a lot of mappers probably tried to “improve” it and added more and more tags and details. I think the whole building complex needs a cleanup by an experienced mapper (with 3d tagging experience) who knows the area/building. The same probably applies to the other buildings you mentioned. I don’t think posting an issue for the renderer helps here. The building relation has been proposed 7 years ago and is still not approved nor is it really clear from the proposal how it should be used. The problem with the pedestrian area overlapping parts of the building is due to a broken multipolygon which is a tagging issue and not a renderer issue. |
|
The first thing I mapped… | Nice work. I like the fences and the 3d tagging. The roads could have some more details like maxspeed, number of lanes for the “Landesstraßen”, surface and sidewalks (if they are not separated from the road use the sidewalk-key and not separate footways). Also some access restrictions could be useful. E.g. most of the small service ways seem to be private, not sure about the tracks, they might be restricted to agricultural vehicles. And if you are interested in public transport you could add the local bus routes and add some more details to the railway line. You see there’s always more to do :). Have fun! |