michalfabik's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by michalfabik
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
An Attempt at Fixing Name Tags in the Republic of Srpska | Yeah, that was one of the options in the vote but it wasn’t very popular. I wouldn’t have a problem with that personally but I’m a little afraid that a lot of people would see that as a mistake and keep adding the |
|
لااعرف ماهذا لكن السلام عليكم | وعليك السلام, يا نزال. خريطة الشارع المفتوحة هي خريطة العالم التي تتكون من بيانات حرّة والتي يمكن كل أحد تعديلها, مثل ويكيبيديا تقريبا |
|
Bye bye, mapping | Hi, can you give an example of such a revert? |
|
I think I did something useful | @Warin61: The obvious difference here is that while the dangerousness of a city quarter if subjective, the fact that an area is marked as a minefield is quite objective. The mapper wouldn’t be speculating whether there are in fact any mines or how densely they are planted - if there’s a red skull-and-crossbones sign saying “DANGER - MINES”, I see no reason why it shouldn’t be mapped. My main problem with mapping minefields is that I usually only see one side of it and don’t go around the whole area to survey its extent and shape. Currently, I’m not aware of a way of saying “there’s a minefield to the left of this road”. How about having a side-aware way (like cliff or retaining wall) and treat is as an unclosed polygon? Sure, it would appear broken and it wouldn’t be very useful for any automated processing but if somebody needed the data and went looking for it, at least there would be something. |
|
Arabic Document Translation Services | Great! You can start translating the wiki: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Wiki_Translation. |
|
Sigh. Now it is _主管Q (“_SupervisorQ”) Spammers |
Hi alexkemp, BTW, I find your diary posts highly interesting, keep up the good work! |
|
Departing Turkmenistan in June | Thank you so much for your brilliant work. Wherever you go next, I hope your diary will be as interesting and enjoyable as the one from Turkmenistan. |
|
السعودية | مرحبا, |
|
انه اسوأ موقع خرائط يمكن التعامل معه | مرحبا, |
|
اعتماد اللغة العربية |
مرحبا, ثانيا, أنت بالحق أنه لا توجد طبقة الأقمار الصناعية على https://www.openstreetmap.org, لكن هذا الموقع هو عرض أساسي لقاعدة البيانات فقط. ربما توجد هناك مواقع أو برامج أخرى تستخدم بيانات OSM وتجمع بينها وصور الأقمار الصناعية من مصادر أخرى. لماذا تحتاج لى ذلك الصور بالتحديد؟ قي سبيل المثل, يوجد مشروع Mapillary, مشابه لGoogle Street View تُستخدم الصور منه في بعض البرامج للملاحة, مثل OsmAnd. ربما يكفي هذا لإحتياجاتك؟ ثلاثا, حفظ الأماكن سهل جدا في كل برامج تستخدم بيانات OSM, مثل Maps.me, الأكثر شعبية منها. إنها وظيفة أساسية. |
|
مرحبا | مرحبا, يا جوال. كيف حال مجتمع او اس ام في السعودية؟ (أنا آسف, أنا أتعلم العربية منذ سنة ولا أستطيع ان أكتب أو أتكلم جيدا بعد.) |
|
navrh na vylepšeni | Ahoj, Ad automatické vkládání tras do map: Tohle nepůjde. Třeba editor JOSM dokonce dost důrazně varuje, pokud se např. pokusíš .gpx trasu konvertovat na OSM way. Je to (předpokládám) proto, že kvůli nepřesnostem GPS bude takto nahraná trasa vždycky více nebo méně zubatá a nebude odpovídat ani jen skutečné trase pohybu, nemluvě o skutečném tvaru komunikace v terénu. Můžeš si nahrávat trasy GPSkou, pak si je otevřít v editoru a obkreslit je. |
|
Hospitals in Bosnia | Thanks:) |
|
Fotbalové hřiště Hýskov | Ahoj, to je tohle a chceš tam doplnit údaj, že je hřiště travnaté? |
|
Balkan matters | @Richard: I don’t think this particular user deserves a ban. He’s quite experienced and did quite a lot of work, as far as I could see. I could only find two or three similar edits by him and he doesn’t seem to vandalize work of other users, it’s just that he got a little, shall we say, too emotional. Thanks for pointing out DWG though, I actually might have more than this to discuss with them. @SomeoneElse: Thanks for the info, I’ll email you as soon as I find some time to write stuff down in a little more detail. |
|
Start of #SweetsyDoha |
Make sure you don’t copy anything from it. It’s forbidden due to copyright. |
|
small river | Hi, |
|
Supportive Contribution | Again? Are you saying it was great once but now it isn’t great any more? :) |
|
Work on some notes! |
I think there should be a requirement to at least fill in some information. There’s loads of Maps.me notes that don’t contain any useful information at all, besides the default Maps.me text. I’m thinking of some short form with combo boxes/multiple choice questions that the submitter would have to fill in to be allowed to submit the note: What’s wrong with the map? How did you find out? How do you suggest that we fix the issue? (Obviously, this is just to illustrate the general idea, so don’t quote me on that.) I believe this wouldn’t introduce any barriers to speak of (much less gatekeepers) and it might help to curb obvious nonsense a little (the kind of notes in the middle of a random square in Moscow that just say “hotel in moscow” in Arabic, or similar). OTOH, I wouldn’t be surprised if I’m just being naive and it wouldn’t make any difference at all. *shrug* |
|
Rendering of Muslim cemeteries | @Richard, @rorym: Thanks for pointing that out, I opened an issue there and it looks promising. |