mtb_za's Notes
Notes submitted or commented on by mtb_za
« Previous | Page 1 | Next »
Id | Creator | Description | Created at | Last changed | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
152298 | mtb_za | I *think* that this is the East Griqua & Usher Memorial Hospital. The boundary with the neighbouring Kokstad College is not entirely clear, but this seems to be more or less correct. |
|||
152295 | mtb_za | According to the KZN DoH website, there are two hospitals that are located on the same place:
Of the two, Don McKenzie seems to be wrong, since it also talks about Botha's Hill, which is not near here. Dunstan Farrell's page talks about HIbberdene, so I am assuming that this is Dunstan Farrell Hospital. |
|||
127714 | mtb_za | Urgh. Minor roads in Umkhanyakude are a complete mess. There are a number listed as "tracks" that appear to be in much better condition than that would imply. There are also a number missing. The aerial imagery does not help, since the entire area is covered in a haphazard network of tracks and gravel roads. Any help here would be appreciated, I have done a bit of work, based on recent fieldwork in the area. |
|||
138158 | mtb_za | This road is shown going over the Swazi-ZA border. Any idea if this is actually the case? The road is correct, but maybe the border is too far east? |
|||
1146180 | apo-gps | barrier, no road connection |
|||
1600826 | mtb_za | Bedford is listed as both a town and a village. Do we have a preference for which it actually is? I am leaning towards village, given its size. |
|||
138239 | mtb_za | Ceza Provincial Hospital is in this area. I am not sure of the boundaries. Any comments or suggestions on where the boundary line is? |
|||
258881 | Dhenuka | Missing POI. Dr Ajesh Janki, Specialist Psychiatrist, Suite 12B, Medigate Medical Centre, 1 Medigate Road, Umhlanga, 4319. Phone 031 5664387. Web : www.doctorjanki.co.za |
|||
137362 | Kisarawe |
||||
117831 | mtb_za | This intersection is being rebuilt. I have idea what is actually going on right now, but I think that the bridge has been replaced a few metres south and all the intersections are a bit screwy still. Passed through last night and it is horribly confusing in the dark. |
« Previous | Page 1 | Next »