nammala's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by nammala
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
What's new in OSMCha | Added SomeoneElse. Thanks for noticing this out :) |
|
Progress update of missing turn restrictions in Germany | Progress update: It has been great collaborating with the community in updating the navigation data in 5 cities of Germany (Berlin,Stuttgart,Wolfsburg,Munich,Frankfurt) and as a result, we have managed to add 112 OSM notes of possible missing turn restrictions for the community to verify and map. Here is the list of OSM notes for missing turn restrictions. We have received a great response from the community in resolving these notes, as of now, 88 notes were resolved out of which 52 were resulted in adding data to the map. It would be great if the community could look into the remaining 24 notes and resolve them. |
|
Germany navigation data review update | Progress update: We have been working alongside the community to update navigation data in 3 cities (Berlin, Stuttgart, Wolfsburg) and as a result, we managed to add 73 OSM notes for the community to verify and add the possible turn restrictions, out of which 38 notes are resolved! We followed a similar workflow to find the missing exit and destinations for highways and added 1 OSM note. We would like to continue our collaboration with the community on improving OpenStreetMap for accuracy in navigation and as a next step, we are going to review Frankfurt and Munich for any possible turn restrictions or any exits and destinations that could be added. We will be following the same workflow that we followed for Berlin, Stuttgart and Wolfsburg. It would be great to have support from the community in resolving these notes we are about to add and to continue our collaboration to make OpenStreetMap the best map in the world. |
|
Reviewing Turn restrictions in Germany using Mapillary | Thanks for your valuable feedback. Have followed the instructions during our updating process. cheers, Krishna |
|
Mapping missing turn restrictions & exit numbers and destinations in Europe - Part 1 : Germany | Hi Scai, Thanks for your valuable suggestion, I have updated the images of Germany in the Diary post. regards, nammala. |
|
Mapping missing turn restrictions & exit numbers and destinations in Europe - Part 1 : Germany | Hello everyone! We thank the community for getting back to us about mapping in Germany and also sharing your concerns. We appreciate your thoughts on this mapping project. Following the diary post and responses on the talk-de and #osm channels, we have looked into everyone’s suggestions and would like to respond to the various questions:
TR number of Added + Modified
Remote mapping guidelinesTo address the concerns of the local mappers, we have formulated a set of guidelines for remote mappers to follow to update the map: The conditions under which the remote mappers intend to add/modify data:
Our Action:
As the project progresses, we will document issues and localise the mapping workflow for Germany, as we did in our previous projects. Hope to hear feedback on these guidelines. It would be great to have you work alongside us in this endeavour, contributing to adding new restrictions, destinations and Mapillary, guiding us, keeping an eye on our edits and calling out on errors. Hope it makes the objective of the mapping clear - to make OSM the best in the world :) Grüße, from the Mapbox data team |
|
Mapping missing turn restrictions & exit numbers and destinations in Europe - Part 1 : Germany | Hi mvexel, Thank you for the suggestion. We have used improveOSM for missing one ways and roads in SF. Also, noticed that when we map turn restrictions or exit numbers & destinations, it still needs to be compared with mapillary for reference but we will try using it and keep you posted. |
|
Mapping missing turn restrictions & exit numbers and destinations in Europe - Part 1 : Germany | Hi Wambacher, Yes, I am part of the data team at Mapbox and it is similar to what we have done in Canada. We follow the same tagging system for the mapping which we mentioned in our mapping guides. |
|
Mapping Destinations Signs on US Motorways | Thank you Paul Johnson for the valuable feedback. I have added the following tags as per your suggestion. Happy Mapping!! |
|
Mapping Andhra University College of Engineering (Andhra Pradesh, India) using Field Papers: | Thank you for your valuable suggestions I will definitely try to overcome them as I am still a beginner the comments will help me grow in my mapping skills. |