simonschaufi's Diary Comments
Diary Comments added by simonschaufi
Post | When | Comment |
---|---|---|
Pavement Lights & Milestone Markers | I had something like this in mind, just for clarification: https://www.flickr.com/photos/jrrondeau/4630761169 |
|
Pavement Lights & Milestone Markers | Ohhh sorry, yes there was a big misunderstanding! These are historical things, not current lighting! I’m really sorry for that! Now I can appreciate your work even more! Thank you for mapping these places! |
|
Pavement Lights & Milestone Markers | My thought was that the city itself should have records of where there are lights because they need to look for them so there must be some records available already. My question was more like: Who is looking for this information on OSM rather than going to the company/city who built them? |
|
Pavement Lights & Milestone Markers | Who needs Pavement Lights? Just curious… Wouldn’t it be worth to tag more important things than that? In some areas are still plenty of houses missing for example. |
|
Mapping Hahei | Awesome! I would like to make you aware of the fact that in case you want to map some buildings, it is much easier with Rapid Editor and the LINZ dataset (adds AI suggested buildings): Check out my blog post about details: https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/simonschaufi/diary/401879 Happy mapping! |
|
Bearbeiten eines bestimmten Areal | Hallo, die Sperre gibt es deshalb, da ein Wikidata Eintrag zu diesem Objekt existiert. Wenn sich der Name des Gebäudes geändert hat, sollte dementsprechend aus der Name in Wikidata geändert werden. Wenn das nicht der Fall ist (ich habe das mal anhand von “Anna-Seiler-Haus” überprüft (der Wikidata Eintrag heißt nur Anna Seiler)), dann kannst du auch einfach in den Eigenschaften des ID Editors den Namen ändern. Ich hoffe das hilft dir weiter. |
|
Map New Zealand buildings with the help of AI and Rapid editor | Hey, I just map the buildings and don’t care about the address points. For easier mapping I actually hide them so I don’t clicking on the wrong thing. Sometimes the address to building mapping is not 1 to 1 as a building can also have several addresses, this is often the case for bigger buildings. That’s why I just leave them as they are and in NZ they were also imported quite often. |
|
Revolutionizing building import in Poland with AI | Hi, this is really cool. Are you aware of RapidEditor? I’ve written a blog post about it and how I map buildings in New Zealand with it: https://www.openstreetmap.org/user/simonschaufi/diary/401879 |