After an absence of a few months I've noticed a significant improvement in the speed at which changes made with JOSM appear in the Web-rendered view of OpenStreetMap. However, some of the drawing tools still leave much to be desired, especially for someone who is familiar with commercial CAD packages. The Web view can be panned by clicking on the map, holding the mouse button down and moving the map. JOSM is driving me crazy with its silly zoom out / zoom in paradigm. If one is attempting to maintain the proper scale, it is very difficult to do, as I've been unable to discover a means for zooming to a preset factor; every time I zoom out and back in, the scale is essentially a random number.
I've also noticed some strange anomalies on the map, such as features off their proper locations by hundreds of meters and mangled boundaries. The contours of some of the city limits boundaries of Morgan Hill lead me to believe that vandals have been at work, since they make no sense and don't conform to recently published maps from authoritative sources. I've also noticed some relatively unimportant features, such as man-made percolation ponds, with a level of detail 5x to 10x what is needed to depict them; again, it's likely the result of vandalism or juvenile experimentation. The jokers apparently didn't catch the drift that this is the OpenStreetMap project, with emphasis on STREET, not a GIS database for civil engineers, and that adding excessive detail clutters the database and makes rendering slower.