Changeset: 112524971
Added a building
Closed by a map is a ma[
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.20.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing aerial imagery |
locale | en |
review_requested | yes |
Discussion
-
Comment from pitfire
borneo to uk?
Please keep your changeset area limited! -
Comment from Lee Carré
What makes for http://wiki.osm.org/wiki/Good_changeset_comments (since you did more than described in the comment)
source = ?
Much smaller changeset areas: http://wiki.osm.org/wiki/Changeset#Geographical_size_of_changesets
When moving to a different area (or starting something unrelated), close the previous set first. -
Comment from Lee Carré
How did a building with 10 corners end up with 11 nodes?
Unless the building really is to irregular shape, you should square it (press Q in that editor).
-
Comment from SekeRob
The mapper began at corner 1 with a node, we all do, and ended there too. There's really 10 nodes. Squaring would not have resolved the > 100 degrees angle of one corner, that one requires a little wiggle. Just what the connection is between Isle of Man. Langness Lighthouse gate and Borneo I will learn when encountering Livingston: That's the 11th node BTW ;O)
-
Comment from Lee Carré
“There's really 10 nodes.”
http://www.osm.org/way/992953204 says 11 nodes.
Unless the outline overlaps, and reuses 2 nodes twice.
-
Comment from Jakob48
"http://www.osm.org/way/992953204 says 11 nodes."
yes, but the first and the last node is the same node: https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/9173573723
Ways (1)
Nodes (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |