Changeset: 11835129
Alatri, details from survey and tracing PCN2008 and bing
Closed by dieterdreist
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (5267 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
Sorry for bothering you about a very old change, but I have question about https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/164628752#map=17/41.724764/13.3442389layers=N
Why this is not tagged as highway=steps? What is the meaning of steps=yes here? See http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/tPd for more cases (I considered armchair mapping it to highway=steps but I think that verification from local mappers is preferable)
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
Now I am guessing that it is a pedestrian square with some steps, enough to mark it as steps=yes but not enough to mark it as highway=steps. And that highway=steps was avoided as it is unusual to tag highway=steps areas?
-
Comment from dieterdreist
yes, it is a ramp with some steps, but generally it is not stairs but a square. Tagging it as highway=steps would be misleading. Here's a picture of the situation:
http://www.ciociariaturismo.it/it/la-ciociaria/i-91-comuni/tutti91comuni/863-attrattive-comuni/375-alatri-cattedrale-di-san-paolo.html
Ways (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |