Changeset: 120223355
Named these areas as the names do not show up. But are commonly known by locals.
Closed by WojciechKruzel
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.20.4 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_completed | yes |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome;navigation;point;area;line;building;startEditing |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Geoportal 2: Orthophotomap (latest aerial imagery) (WMTS) |
locale | en |
Discussion
-
Comment from Inochi03
You've added names to objects representing the extent of residential area in Szczepankowo and Krzesiny. The wiki (wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:landuse%3Dresidential#Named_residential_areas) suggests that naming residential areas should be reserved e.g. for housing estates. These official subdivisions are already represented by relations tagged as place=suburb (see osm.org/relation/8492712 and osm.org/relation/9135285).
In addition to that they do in fact show up on the default Carto style (which shouldn't be the main point anyway as we don't tag for the renderer - see wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tagging_for_the_renderer). Therefore I'm asking you to revert your changes.
I see it is the first changeset on this account, so if you are a new mapper, please don't feel discouraged by this comment. This is a harmless mistake and it's easy to fix.
Ways (1)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |