Changeset: 122051851
Added Missing Street Name
Closed by chrispix
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.20.4 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
imagery_used | Bing Maps Aerial |
locale | en |
source | local knowledge;streetlevel imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from Carnildo
Are you sure the name is correct? The Spokane County streets department doesn't have a record of a street by that name there, while the assessor's office says the property has a "Park Lane" address.
-
Comment from chrispix
Name is correct, issue is that most of these streets are private (south of Ely / 18th) and while the property does have a park lane address, there is also a shop on property w/ it's own electric that is listed as Tegridy.
-
Comment from Carnildo
Thanks for the confirmation.
-
Comment from Glassman
#TIP: OSM doesn't use abbreviations in street names. The reason is that software has a hard time unabbreviating.
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.org/changesets/122051851
Ways (1)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |