Changeset: 126150095
new water area added
Closed by JonnyCB13
Tags
changesets_count | 1 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 2.21.1 |
host | https://www.openstreetmap.org/edit |
ideditor:walkthrough_progress | welcome |
ideditor:walkthrough_started | yes |
imagery_used | Bing Maps Aerial |
locale | de |
Discussion
-
Comment from MxxCon
Hello.
Could you please elaborate why did you create this feature?
---
Published using OSMCha: https://osmcha.org/changesets/126150095
-
Comment from JonnyCB13
Hi, I wanted it to be exportable via overpass-turbo.
-
Comment from JonnyCB13
I just noticed, the change of the coastline was accidental. The previous comment was refering to the water area.
-
Comment from MxxCon
What kind of query are you using? what exactly do you want to export? From what I see all the water features in this area are already properly mapped. But in addition to this, you tagged this feature as multipolygon even though it's not a relation nor a multipolygon..
I'm thinking this should be reverted -
Comment from JonnyCB13
Ok nevermind. Sorry for the inconvenience. If you think this should be reverted, feel free to do so, I just don't know how to do it.
-
Comment from JonnyCB13
Before you do so, can you tell me the difference between my area and the water area left of it?
-
Comment from MxxCon
What are you trying to accomplish with your overpass query?
-
Comment from JonnyCB13
I want to export roads and water areas as gpx files to create a custom map as a poster. I was able to get the water areas to the west of my new area but to the east there was no area that I was able to create a query for. Thats why I created a new area with the same properties as the already existing area.
-
Comment from orthocircular
The shortest answer to your question, as far as I know, is that you should probably query for natural=coastline and then join the coastlines together (maybe with a few extra fake lines added to your renderer afterwards just to make it work) to create oceanic polygons.
Separately, the waterway to the West is a relation of coastlines: https://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2389633 if we really wanted to make areas for the East River, Bowery Bay, etc, we can do so by adding the coastlines to a new relation with a couple inserted lines here and there to separate them out and close them, but it's probably not necessary.
We have a rule, don't tag for the renderer: if the map objects represent reality then the renderer should generally figure out how to process/display that. (We can't reasonably create a relation of every single coastline to form an ocean, and there is some OSM consensus about where to distinguish the mouth of a river versus the bays and ocean it goes into.)
See here for more: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Coastline
-
Comment from JonnyCB13
Thanks for the detailed answer and sorry for the inconvenience.
Ways (2)
Nodes (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |