Changeset: 15915898
remove cycleway that was really just a cycle route
Closed by inas
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (5866 en_AU) Windows XP 32-Bit |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
Sorry for bothering you about an extremely old changeset - but why https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/23406969#map=17/-33.8672983/151.1915032layers=N is not tagged as highway=steps? What is the meaning of steps=yes here? See http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/tPd for more cases (I considered armchair mapping it to highway=steps but I think that verification from local mappers is preferable)
-
Comment from inas
Hi. It means the normal thing. Its a pedestrian footway linking two roads, with steps making it unsuitable for cycling (without dismounting - of course).
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
So why it is not marked as highway=steps?
-
Comment from Mateusz Konieczny
(at least I map low-density steps as highway=steps, given that for all purposes that I can imagine these are steps - including wheelchair, pedestrian and bicycle routing, rendering, statistics etc)
-
Comment from inas
I'm really not sure what you're asking me. I've described the footway that has steps as part of it, and I think the current tagging is fine. If you're on a mission to search in overpass, and get rid of all steps=yes tags across the planet, then that's fine too.
Ways (4)
Nodes (1-20 of 24)
- 1
- 2
- 2286334485, v1
- 2286334486, v1
- 1963964979, v2
- 20187935, v4
- 20187936, v4
- 20187939, v4
- 20187943, v4
- 20187952, v5
1963964921, v21963964923, v21963964926, v21963964930, v31963964931, v21963964939, v21963964940, v21963964942, v21963964944, v21963964946, v21963964947, v21963964949, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |