Changeset: 17817290
(no comment)
Closed by TheOldMiner
Tags
build | 2.3-605-gbec0ea7 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.3 |
Discussion
-
Comment from Warin61
Hi again
Relation: 2308145 tagged waterway=riverbank ... is not closed ... and looks to contain ways 172860359 and 172860350 that are both tagged (correctly I think) as wetlands.
I think the wetlands need to be made into relationship ... so that the ways can be cut up so they can be shared between the wetlands and the river bank. See what you think.P.S. I am slowly going through the errors generated when making a map from OSM data - that is how I arrived here.
-
Comment from TheOldMiner
I agree with your comments. I made these additions back in 2013. My changesets appear to have been damaged around the areas of the wetlands. There are more problems all the way down to Mackay. I am not 100% why, as they were all mapped from bing using josm. There is another user fixing the problems to the south, maybe contact them. Otherwise I can revisit when I gave time. I was a Mackay local, but moved to the Gold Coast. And of course, I now have 3 more years experience and 7000 edits.
-
Comment from Warin61
Finding out who did what .. err .. and then once found are they still around, and amenable to working on fixing it?
Rather it were fixed .. as time and inclination allows. This is not my area of vast knowledge in either OSM nor familiarity with the land .. I have been through a few times but not staid for any real length of time.I do hope my fumble fingers have not broken too much stuff along the way .. one of my reasons for chasing the errors (as called by the map rendering), penance for my possible errors.
-
Comment from nevw
I am likely to be 'the other user' but have been unable to fix any due to not being familiar with the area and limited ability to interpret the Bing imagery for the wetland areas so I have abandoned my efforts to fix. There is the following data that could likely assist but as far as I know we don't have specific permission to use on the OSM http://www.ehp.qld.gov.au/wetlandmaps/
-
Comment from TheOldMiner
No problems. I will revist the area virtually other the next few weeks. Let you know when I am done. To see if all the errors have be rectified. I had the same issues around Mackay a little while back. Maybe when they did that big rework of the map
-
Comment from nevw
Thanks to TheOldMiner
These are the main areas http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=areas&lon=148.11749&lat=-20.12145&zoom=9
- 237816439, v1
- 237816440, v1
- 237816441, v1
- Burdekin River (237816442), v1
- Bowen River (210575428), v4
- 172860350, v3
- 172860359, v2
- East Creek (220882050), v3
- Don River (234568157), v2
16441465, v616441527, v1416441537, v5173101278, v2173101287, v2173101280, v2173101289, v2173101290, v2173101296, v2173101297, v3173101298, v2
Relations (17)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |