Changeset: 25650351
Moved the tags of the outer ways to the corresponding multipolygon relations, as is modern convention. This allows proper rendering in other renderers than Mapnik, and shouldn't affect display on main OSM site.
Closed by mboeringa
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7480 nl) |
---|---|
source | knowledge |
Discussion
-
Comment from dieterdreist
this seems to be an undocumented semiautomated edit. Moves tags from the outlines of the features to the multipolygon, i.e. it removes the properties from the "holes". Please undo this. There is a difference between tags on a way and tags on a multipolygon relation, in case the relation has holes.
We do not tag things differently due to some software that currently has problems interpreting correct data. -
Comment from dieterdreist
OK, sorry, maybe I was too fast. I agree the tagging on the way in question (Palazzo Braschi) was somehow questionable as well. On the one hand, the inner yard can arguably be seen as part of the palazzo, also of the name "Palazzo Braschi", but on the other hand, this inner part isn't building=yes.
-
Comment from mboeringa
No, this was certainly not some semi-automated edit. I carefully selected and reviewed all of the features in the changeset. Most were obvious issues. As to the particular issue with court yards, as you write, it is not building=yes, and thus needs exclusion. Everybody will reasonably understand it is likely part of the complex's ownership, even if not included with the specific building tagging, so I don't think this is an issue at all.
-
Comment from dieterdreist
"Everybody will reasonably understand it is likely part of the complex's ownership, even if not included with the specific building tagging, so I don't think this is an issue at all." --> I was arguing that "Palazzo Braschi" probably includes the courtyard, but in building=* it shouldn't be included. Of course we could put only the name on the outline, but then it wouldn't be clear to what it refers. Anyway, this is nothing particularly relevant for this changeset and we should better speak somewhere else about it. As I had written: sorry for the noise.
-
Comment from mboeringa
Yes, no problem ;-), I agree its a minor issue and I understand your reasoning, and I think it is fine like this. There will always be some issues with the translation of the real world to the secondary fictional world of a map and its data model. We don't want to map 1:1 as the famous stories go... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On_Exactitude_in_Science
Ways (1-20 of 28)
- 1
- 2
- 125988151, v2
- 125988163, v2
- 125988172, v3
- 125988198, v2
- 128740185, v3
- 128740187, v5
- 128740188, v2
- 128740189, v2
- 128740190, v3
- 128740290, v2
- 128740488, v2
- 130807556, v2
- 130920765, v3
- 131235465, v3
- 131235614, v3
- 131235659, v2
- 131235681, v3
- 24165090, v10
- 24179589, v15
- 24179788, v12
Relations (1-20 of 28)
- 1
- 2
- Chiesa di Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore (941918), v2
- Chiesa di Sant'Agnese in Agone (1710625), v2
- Galleria Alberto Sordi (325554), v3
- Palazzo Braschi (1709796), v2
- Palazzo Carpegna a Sant'Eustachio (1737661), v2
- Palazzo Giustiniani (1737673), v2
- Palazzo Lancelotti (1710627), v2
- Palazzo Madama (76432), v4
- Palazzo Pamphilji (413459), v5
- Palazzo Patrizi (1737652), v2
- Palazzo del Collegio Germanico Ungarico (1737664), v2
- Palazzo di Giustizia (325578), v3
- Palazzo di Montecitorio (2766788), v2
- Palazzo di San Luigi (1737674), v2
- 1764085, v2
- 1325281, v2
- 1761265, v2
- 1762350, v2
- 1737658, v2
- 1737651, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |