Changeset: 26828475
Greensburg Pike Bridge was erroneously split into three lines with two of them incorrectly labelled. This is now fixed.
Closed by ItchyDemon
Tags
created_by | iD 1.6.2 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
Itchy, I'm sorry, but I'm going to revert this changeset. The way we tag bridges is where they start/end. This bridge per imagery (MapBox is the only one showing the new bridge under-construction), it clearly shows it ends before the intersections on each side, not at them. That's how I put it after you requested help in Note #270960 to make sure everything was set in a way to allow it to be routed on. If you want to change the name(s) of the ways on each side of the bridge after this revert, go ahead, I will not revert that. But the 'actual' bridge is in the correct place per current imagery. The revert has been done in Changeset 26835715.
-
Comment from ItchyDemon
The bridge DOES start and end at the intersections. The problem with using satelite imagery is that it can become outdate very quickly, as is the case with MapBox: the imagery shows the bridge BEFORE completion, however the bridge has since been completed and now starts and ends at the intersections. Therefore, I must request that you un-revert the changes, otherwise I will redo the change mysef when I have the time to do so.
-
Comment from ItchyDemon
To add to my previous comment a bit of "proof" that mapbox is outdated: MapBox sti shows the *old* bridge prior to it being demolished, however the old bridge is literally not there (i.e. it has been completely removed, and no trace of it can be seen in the real world). The new bridge could not have started and ended at the road with the old bridge there because the old bridge was in the way of connecting it, however as said above, the new bridge has been finished and does start and end at the intersections.
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
We don't tag the approach ramps as part of the bridge. It's obvious from the MapBox imagery and the image from the Post Gazette article ( http://bit.ly/1tWDLWT ), that the physical start of the bridge is well from the main intersection with Airbrake Avenue. In OSM, we consider the bridge to start where there starts to be a gap between the ground and the bridge. No gap from the ground = no bridge tag. Thus, that way on that side needs to stay. Same goes for the '1st Street' side. It's clear from the MapBox imagery that PennDOT built a solid block concrete area there to create the new realigned intersection, and the bridge part starts where I have it set. 1st Street might need a little more of an alignment tweak still, but it's not part of the bridge, and thus, the bridge way shouldn't make it to the 1st Street intersection node. Thus, the end node for the bridge on that side is in the correct place. This image I just found on the Triblive site completely confirms what I have done. http://bit.ly/14Iw427
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
Also, if you look at the wiki bridge page, this line stands out for this case. "A ramp at an end of a bridge is not part of the bridge and can be tagged as embankment=*. An embankment should not have a layer tag in most cases." https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:bridge?uselang=en-US Thus, sorry, but no, I will not revert the revert. I'm betting others would agree with me here on how we do the bridge tagging.
-
Comment from ItchyDemon
This is honestly the first time I've heard (read) of a "ramp" on a bridge. Even so, Your change seems to have the so-called "ramp" extend MUCH further than it really did: it should only be a foot or two and end almost immediately than extend much further than they were. Also, if this were true, the old bridge was incorrectly added to the map as it does not seem to include any "ramps" added as separate lines.
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
DUDE, the source you gave for your reversion PROVES my case completely.... http://triblive.com/neighborhoods/yourmckeesport/yourmckeesportmore/7153857-74/bridge-county-greensburg?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+alltribstories+%28TribLIVE+News%29#axzz3JTQs5O9t
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
Where the concrete color changes, that's the true start of the bridge.
-
Comment from rickmastfan67
Plus there's grass on each side there, clearly proving it's 'ground level' and not part of the bridge.
-
Comment from woodpeck
I am writing in my capacity as a member of OpenStreetMap's Data Working Group. Please everybody calm down. It is indeed usual in OSM to not let a bridge terminate at junctions (see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Bridge#How_to_map), and while in engineering/construction terms the bridge might perhaps indeed extend to the junctions, it is customary for OSM to start the "bridge" tag only where there's actually air between the ground and the road. I have changed this again and would ask everyone to accept that. I will have to consider further back-and-forth editing an edit war and have all involved users blocked temporarily.
Ways (3)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |