Changeset: 27045490
(no comment)
Closed by minion2
Tags
created_by | iD 1.6.2 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from ToeBee
Hello and welcome to OpenStreetMap! Thank you for adding things in Oswego. I'm a mapper up in Manhattan, KS.
One note: You are putting the word "building" in the name field. This is not quite right. It looks like most of the buildings you added are residential homes. They should not have anything in the name field. Things like churches, businesses and schools should have the name of whatever occupies the building. Typically the "name" field is only used when there is some kind of sign with that name on it, visible from the street.
Please feel free to send me a message through OpenStreetMap if you have any questions.
Ways (1-20 of 21)
- 1
- 2
- building (314571708), v1
- building (314571711), v1
- building (314571713), v1
- building (314571715), v1
- building (314571718), v1
- building (314571720), v1
- building (314571722), v1
- building (314571724), v1
- building (314571726), v1
- building (314571728), v1
- building (314571731), v1
- building (314571733), v1
- building (314571735), v1
- building (314571737), v1
- building (314571740), v1
- building (314571742), v1
- building (314571744), v1
- building (314571747), v1
- building (314571749), v1
- building (314571751), v1
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |