Changeset: 27079948
Added details from survey and Bing
Closed by swanilli
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (6891 en_AU) |
---|---|
source | Survey 27 November 2014 and bing imagery |
Discussion
-
Comment from aharvey
Why is http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/314796230 named Pond? I couldn't find any sign or otherwise on the ground to support this. Shouldn't it just be water=pond without a name tag?
-
Comment from swanilli
It was definitely there on 17 Nov 14. It is mentioned in Wildwalks track notes and visible in Google maps (zoom in here: -33.491738, 151.225933). Maybe it had dried up when you visited.
Let's face it, it's a small pond. I gave it the generic name "Pond" so it would be more visible. Now changed to name=pond (intermittent) -
Comment from aharvey
I meant I couldn't find a sign that named the it "Pond", I agree that the water does exist, it's just the name is wrong. See http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Name specifically the example of "closed pub (due for demolition): do not describe the object in lieu of a name."
I was going to wipe the name tag entirely but was just asking in case there was evidence to support that the water had a name "Pond".
-
Comment from aharvey
I've updated this based on the name tag being just a description already provided by water=pond.
Ways (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |