Changeset: 27643750
fix noexit=yes
Closed by Test360
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7777 en) |
---|---|
source | osm wiki |
Discussion
-
Comment from DaCor
Please limit your changes to smaller areas. Given the amount of changes you made and the size of the area, it is impossible for local mappers to verify if your changes are correct. Your changeset comment is also very poor, what exactly did you fix?? I am seriously tempted to revert your changes or at the least escalate to the DWG. I await your response
-
Comment from zool
This set of changes has by now been submitted to the Data Working Group for examination.
This seems to be a set of "mechanical edits" changing one set of tags highway=noexit to noexit=yes on a programmatic basis.
However, we're not aware of any public discussion of these sweeping changes with potentially affected mappers or data re-users in the OSM community. Have these changes been discussed and if so can you provide a link?
If you look at the history of one of the nodes included in this changeset, you'll see the same sweeping change was made by another mapper about 9 months ago, and reverted on the ground that it hadn't been subjected to a public discussion.
https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/589526422/history
On behalf of the DWG, I look forward to hearing more about this changeset.
-
Comment from Test360
These two attributes :
* highway=noexit
* noexit=yes
have obviously the same meaning (check the wiki page of the Key:noexit).the Key:noexit is heavily used (340 000 according to taginfo), highway=noexit is rarely used (150: 0,04% of the key:noexit).
Moreover, highway=noexit is undocumented. The OSM wiki does not have any reference to this attribute.
So, according to these facts, I have changed highway=noexit to noexit=yes.
This improvement to the OSM database seems so obvious to me that I didn't consider to have a public discussion about it.
-
Comment from DaCor
The reasoning behind the change seems perfectly logical. If your nick showed up in my feed and I was able to see your change for what it was then there would be no issue as far as I am concerned. However the problem is the size of the area your changeset bounding box covers. It means I can't do a quick validation of an edit done by a user not local so I have to do extra digging, leave changeset comments etc. The end result, a lot of irritation and wasted time by all involved. Please keep this in mind the next time you plan on making fixes. Just for the record I agree with the fix you made here, but next time consider local mappers who monitor edits
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Note that this appears to be one of a series of mechanical edits, in some or even most of which information has actually been lost. See http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/27658932 as an example.
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |