Changeset: 27765183
India, Delhi. Joined road, osmi reports not joined. Added footpaths just to make sure. removed area=yes from footpath.
Closed by Warin61
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7777 en_AU) |
---|---|
source | osm |
Discussion
-
Comment from keithonearth
Hi Warin61, are you familiar with the area that had been tagged area=yes? Because it seems to me that it is more accurate to tag it as an area.
While the entire area isn't accessible due to the vegetable hawkers' stalls, it's not just the periphery that is publicly accessible.
As such I'm adding on the area=yes tag, but wanted to let you know so I'm posting this comment.
-
Comment from Warin61
Hi,
That is a fair time ago. Thanks for the comment!2 issues.
First. The added tag of amenity=marketplace .. the OSM guide is one feature one OSM element .. as either this way is a foot path or a market place.. as it was originally tagged a footpath I'd use a separate OSM entry for the market place?
Second. Area .. implies the enclosed area is the thing tagged. As pedestrians cannot use the entire area this does not work well..
Those are my ideas .. can be entirely wrong! I would at least separate the two things though. That stops renders seeing it as a pedestrian area only.
-
Comment from keithonearth
Hi Warin, thanks for your quick reply. I hope my initial message didn't come across as rude. After sending it I was thinking I could have been more polite. Sorry about that.
You make some good points. And I agree, that the way I've done it is not ideal, but I do think it is an improvement.
To start out I'll point out that the renderer is not seeing it as a pedestrian area *only*. It is presently being rendered as a pedestrian area, with a market icon, and the name on it. It "sees" both.
When the way at the periphery of the chowk did not have the area= yes tag on it, the name did not render, and the fact that it's a market was only clear if you know mandi is the Hindi word for market.
I'd also point out that while the area is *packed* with the stalls of vegetable hawkers, it is not just the periphery that is accessible by pedestrians, there are plenty of paths through it. I'd compare the chowk with a city square (which is one translation): imagine a city square somewhere in Europe that had sections used for café tables. We could map the entire square as a pedestrian area, and not worry about the fact that some areas are not publicly accessible w/o buying a coffee. The difference here is that more of the area is not accessible due to it being taken up by the hawkers tables, but it's a reasonable comparison.
I'd also say that we are not breaking the one feature one OSM eminent rule. The Chowk is a paved area *and* a market. This is not uncommon, and can be clearly seen in the pre-existing name tag, which contains both the word chowk (for crossroads, or square) and mandi (for market).
You're right, this is not perfect, but I think it's as good as we can get, I'm convinced it's an improvement.
I hope that makes sense, and is helpful.
Ways (5)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |