Changeset: 28067813
(no comment)
Closed by PmaiIkeey
Tags
created_by | iD 1.6.2 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, this road should not be secondary. Please see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Highway:International_equivalence for how A roads should be tagged. This is nothing to do with how big/busy the road is. All A roads should be either trunk or primary. Secondary roads should have B refs. This way can only be secondary if it has been downgraded to a B road, in which case, the old_ref tag should contain old A road number.
Regards,
Mike -
Comment from PmaiIkeey
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:highway%3Dsecondary
Accurately fits the bill. Link to smaller town & not part of a major route.
Whether another org. has classified it 'A', 'B', 'C' or anything else is immaterial.
OSM should be a geographic map, not a neurographic one. OSM should not be giving opinions of roads just merely presenting the facts.
See also:
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Copyright_Easter_Eggs#OSM.27s_view_of_the_Topicand note: "We create maps without copying at all!" - but you seem to want to copy what other maps have done.
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
Hi, the description of a secondary road you reference is a generic page describing generally how they are classified. The reference I gave specifies how this general rule should be applied in the UK. I agree that there are quite a few roads in the UK that seem to be relatively minor and don’t seem to be part of a major route, but have A road status, and you might wonder why they have that status. However, the UK mapping contingent is using the national road references to determine how the roads are to be drawn. Using the national classification is actually using a factual method of classification, rather than one based on one person's opinion of the size/importance of a road and is not copying anything from any other map. There are no other UK roads in OpenStreetMap that are classed as secondary but have an A road reference. I do not think it makes sense to have the vast majority of UK roads captured according to one set of guidelines, with one or two mappers using a different premise.
Regards,
Mike
Ways (18)
- Station Road (26426325), v19
- Saint George's Road (315141554), v8
- 315141556, v7
- Duke Street (314805555), v8
- Horn Hill (71246489), v12
- A5093 (71246488), v15
- Salthouse Road (316471056), v8
- A5093 (289463531), v12
- A5093 (319412102), v5
- A5093 (316468789), v3
- A5093 (315088628), v8
- Hellpool Bridge (315088629), v9
- A5093 (95421934), v10
- Salthouse Road (314869302), v13
- A5093 (316471057), v9
- Salthouse Road (71246487), v10
- A5093 (316471058), v6
- A5093 (26426326), v28
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |