Changeset: 28126899
adding building and noting out of date interstate intersection
Closed by FTA
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7906 en) |
---|---|
source | Bing/self |
Discussion
-
Comment from Minh Nguyen
I sketched in the new interchange from (one-year-old) memory in changeset 33190964. Please feel free to correct it if it doesn’t match what you observed.
-
Comment from FTA
Wow, nice work! I had my GoPro running when I went through here over winter break, but I never went back to track it down. Strangest thing to switch the side of the road the traffic goes on....
-
Comment from FTA
Also, I resolved the note I added to this area regarding the intersection.
-
Comment from Minh Nguyen
It is strange. I visited exactly a year ago; at the time, there were electronic signs to alert drivers to the change, and the local newspaper was full of questions about whether the increased flow was worth the confusion. MoDOT built the country’s first divergent diamond interchange up I-44 in Springfield, and I guess they’re confident that it works.
Ways (15)
- Social Security Administration (321937193), v1
- South Range Line Road (115055695), v10
- South Range Line Road (115055679), v10
- South Range Line Road (301813344), v2
- South Range Line Road (301813345), v2
- 240649674, v3
- 301813346, v2
- 301813348, v2
- 301813347, v2
- 228203963, v4
- 301813349, v2
- 18614655, v10
- 18607778, v8
- 301813350, v2
- 228203962, v4
Nodes (12)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |