Changeset: 28264593
(no comment)
Closed by Loughton Orienteer
Tags
created_by | iD 1.6.2 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from robert
I made a small fix to this in my changeset http://www.openstreetmap.org/changeset/28265824
It's important to ensure the points where ways are *traversible* between are actually *connected*, otherwise software that uses OSM can't do clever things like routing across them. In the web editor (iD), nodes should actually feel like they "snap" to another road when they're actually connected. Here, I connected the Upper Park end of your Albion Park/Upper Park footway.
Good start anyway. Footways and cut-throughs are really useful things to add to OSM.
Ways (6)
- 323146524, v1
- Nursery Road (32958506), v4
- Forest View Road (21366021), v3
- Ollard's Grove (32958401), v4
- 128877835, v3
- 48095324, v4
Nodes (17)
- 3299405980, v1
- 3299405981, v1
- 3299405982, v1
- 3299405983, v1
- 3299405984, v1
- 3299405985, v1
- 3299405986, v1
- 3299405987, v1
- 3299405988, v1
- 3299405989, v1
- 3299405990, v1
- 3299405991, v1
- 1422979839, v2
- 229820074, v3
- 33996523, v3
- 33996524, v5
229820076, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |