Changeset: 28387753
Add missing addresses to ~32 buildings in 97229
Closed by Darrell_pdxbuildings
Discussion
-
Comment from Baloo Uriza
For my own attempts at similar efforts in my new homeland, I'm curious where this data was sourced and how it was conflated into OSM.
-
Comment from Darrell_pdxbuildings
I did this as a mostly-manual add, but the addresses were derived from the building and address data that we had from Metro's RLIS. It's part of the building and address import here: https://github.com/pdxosgeo/pdxbldgimport/
One of the steps we have is to not add buildings that intersect something already exist in OSM.
However, what I did was find OSM-extant buildings that were very similar in size, shape, and location, to the buildings in OSM, and I pulled the addresses for them and added them to OSM, after some sanity checking in JOSM.
Ways (1-20 of 32)
- 1
- 2
- Sunset Swim Center (33180916), v6
- 321383240, v2
- 264858044, v2
- Chen's Dynasty (264858032), v2
- 167201084, v2
- Key Bank (141022834), v2
- 230804612, v2
- 230804608, v2
- 254294948, v2
- 264858056, v2
- Bank of America (167208654), v2
- 169783023, v2
- 231159409, v2
- 254294946, v2
- 264858045, v2
- Chase (264858048), v2
- 264858047, v2
- Shell (71282280), v2
- Jiffy Lube (119983757), v2
- 264855668, v3
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |