Changeset: 28800120
(no comment)
Closed by PmaiIkeey
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.0 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from will_p
What is your source for this change please?
I have a survey photo taken 4 days ago that clearly shows the name written on the stop is 'Train Station / Wilsthorpe Road'.
-
Comment from PmaiIkeey
If the sign is incorrect, get the sign changed rather than duplicating the error on the map.
It works round here, I've had bus stop sign names corrected ! -
Comment from will_p
Usage of 'train station' is widespread. If you consider it incorrect, then fine, you are entitled to that view, but it's inappropriate for you to impose your opinion on the data in OSM. We should be mapping what is there. The sign has deliberately been written that way: it isn't a spelling mistake.
-
Comment from PmaiIkeey
"we should be mapping what is there" - I totally agree - but it's not the OSM style - they label roads by their classification (A,B,C,U) and don't care whether the road is a farm track or a dual carriageway.
Anyway, I've wasted too much of the day on this today but for info I've contacted the CEO of Network Rail, Nottinghamshire Council's Transportation Strategy and Notts City bus co which seems to be the source of the error - so watch this space in peace and harmony !
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |