Changeset: 29070340
(no comment)
Closed by nsa_sailor
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.0 |
---|---|
imagery_used | MAPNIK |
Discussion
-
Comment from ToeBee
Welcome to OpenStreetMap. Thank you for your edits!
Question: You upgraded some roads to "tertiary." Is this appropriate? Tertiary roads are intended to be used on collectors or county highway type roads. These appear to be fairly minor roads that should probably be "unclassified." That one at the top, leading to the docks might even be a service road, in my opinion.
-
Comment from nsa_sailor
Well, the widths of the roads shown on the map vary throughout the park. It would be nice if they were all shown equal widths. In fact the skinniest roads shown on the map are the most travelled.
I was also trying to delete the road on the NW side of the triangular section as that road was removed in 1998 when the building in the triangular space was built. -
Comment from ToeBee
The width of a given road on the map is a rendering issue. You are changing the map data in order to affect the rendering. We call this "tagging for the renderer" and there is a wiki page about it :) http://wiki.osm.org/wiki/Tagging_for_the_renderer
OSM should reflect "ground truth." The rendering on osm.org is unimportant at the end of the day. If you go to open.mapquest.com or a Mapbox map or whatever, they may render different roads at different widths than osm.org anyway.
All that being said, it looks like the main road in the park WAS tagged as a service road which was indeed incorrect. I have retagged it as an "unclassified" road. I also added some other details that I saw in Bing aerial imagery. Please feel free to review this if you have first hand knowledge of the area. You might have to do a force-reload in your browser to get the latest map with my changes.
Did you get the road that you wanted deleted? I'm not quite sure which one you are talking about. If you can't figure it out, please use the speech bubble button over on the right to create a note exactly where the change needs to happen and I'll see what I can do.
By the way, the reason I noticed your edit is that I am in Manhattan, KS and generally try to keep en eye on things in Kansas. So again, welcome to the OSM project :)
Ways (4)
Nodes (4)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |