Changeset: 29094108
Access to track, often used for walking, has been closed for traffic, including pedestrians.This is due to nearby construction. Added other nearby features such as walls and a bridge.
Closed by c0d0
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7777 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | survey |
Discussion
-
Comment from Mike Baggaley
HI, do you know whether this track is now open again? I noticed it because it allows access for bicycles but nothing else, which seems unusual.
Cheers,
Mike -
Comment from c0d0
No I do not know the state of this track. I would think the construction project nearby (/way/32634772) is complete now, so the hopefully the track (which may now be an actual road now) should be available to the public. If someone has the opportunity, both features should be surveyed and updated.
Regarding access restrictions: I only added the `access` tags mainly to stop routing software from using this road. It is unintentional that the `bicycle` tag is there.
Looking at the wiki, I didn’t know that combining `access=no` and `bicycle=yes` would mean the track would allow bicycle thoroughfare but exclude all other forms of transport. I’m glad to now have a better understanding of the `access` tag…
(Interestingly it seems in practice GraphHopper interprets it this way, but Mapzen doesn’t.)
I shall remove the `bicycle` tag to remove this ambiguity.
Cheers,
c0d0
Ways (13)
- 330238077, v1
- 330238079, v1
- 330238080, v1
- 330238083, v1
- 330238085, v1
- 330238087, v1
- 32634743, v4
- 125233553, v6
- 32634750, v2
- 32634748, v2
- 79566582, v7
- 202199012, v2
- 294703194, v2
Nodes (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |