Changeset: 29367684
move nodes to match aerial images, images seem correct according to GPS
Closed by Maarten Deen
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (7906 en) |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from GerdP
Hi!
I just stumbled over what looks like totally misaligned roads and found this changeset.
See e.g. https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/1039759640
or the track starting at https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2524448338
Maybe the sat images changed since your changes? Current layer from Strava seem to say that DigitalGlobe sat images are good, but maybe out-aged. -
Comment from Maarten Deen
I'm sure when I mapped this (more than 2 years ago) it aligned with the then available imagery. Lots of roads there do not line up with current Bing imagery.
-
Comment from GerdP
Yes, roads in OSM don't match with sat images and also both don't match with Strava data. Quite unusual. I am not a local and have no idea what data is best.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |