Changeset: 29518742
This road is called Mill Street (not Beloe Street).
Closed by Flinders Chase
Tags
build | 2.3-650-gad99430 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.3 |
Discussion
-
Comment from robert
The whole way along? Ordnance Survey Locator seems to think it's called Beloe Street just at the SE end: http://ris.dev.openstreetmap.org/oslmusicalchairs/map?osl_id=80022
-
Comment from Flinders Chase
Hi Robert. Its Mill Street up to Park Hill Road. Between Park Hill Road and South Hill Road it becomes Beloe Street. I tried to change the short section at the SE end back to Beloe Street, but I couldn't work out how to do it. It's known in area as Mill Street.
-
Comment from robert
What you have to do is "split" the highway at the node where it changes. Then you can rename the two halves separately. If you want to do this in Potlatch, see http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Potlatch_2/Primer#Advanced_edits .
If you use a modern browser (not Internet Explorer), you can also use the "iD" editor, which is slightly easier and I would recommend. To split a way in iD, select the node in question and click the scissors button that appears from the "pie" menu.
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |