Changeset: 29760165
osmi routing view fixes
Closed by ratrun
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8109 de) |
---|---|
source | geoimage.at&bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Intemelio
Hi, I'm #Intemelio from Italy.
I look that you have made a little modification on the street "Via Palestro".
Maybe I've done some drawing mistakes? -
Comment from ratrun
Hello Intemelio,
For routing applications it is important that nodes at crossings are
identical and not just close to each other. Therefore I'm repairing
mapping errors detected by the Open Streetmap Inspector based on Bing or
other satellite images, see
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Inspector/Views/Routing. From the
changeset I see that it must have been an unconnected node. I remember
the strange layer*, but I didn't touch this. I saw that you fixed this
in the meantime. -
Comment from Intemelio
Hello ratrun,
thanks for your reply and for your advice.
I began to map the streets and squares of my small town, but it's not so easy. I am a newbie, I read some of the documentation of OpenStreetMap, and I hope to do better in the future.
with regard,
Intemelio
Ways (1)
Nodes (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |