Changeset: 29891202
(no comment)
Closed by JayCBR
Tags
build | 2.3-650-gad99430 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.3 |
Discussion
-
Comment from JayCBR
the government decision states clearly that EO4 begins at Alexandria, not Halkidona
-
Comment from JayCBR
National Road 1 is only one (it just takes the prefix A for motorway parts) so its not a separate road
the original route should be named ΠΕΟ1 so people can know where the old road was.
So section Katerini-Alexandria-Halkidona-Gefyra-Evzonoi should be ΠΕΟ1.
Katerini - Alexandria should be primary cause it connects cities over 10K population -
Comment from ika-chan! UK-USA
Hi there,
I've been told by ea1969 the Greek road enthusiast that EO1 has indeed not been totally replaced, hence not all sections are ΠΕΟ1 in practice. Probably not the first one to think that section was EO4, since AiNikolas ninja'd me (http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/26944272/history, scroll to end).
My enquiry was made to ea1969 at: http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showthread.php?p=122874999
Quite importantly the section between Alexandreia and Chalkidona is clearly alive and well, as there are no toll-free service roads on the A1. The three alignments of EO1 from Athens to Evzoni will definitely show how much the network has changed, yet the road numbering system hasn't kept up with the reality – it is a challenge that I still take up anyway, if only to bring premium-quality maps on this website with previously overlooked numbering schemes that cement the existence of a majority of provincial roads, even though the National Road network requires me to consider the current makeup from a national point of view.
-
Comment from JayCBR
well if we label the old road as EO1, what happens to the parts of A1 that are not motorways?
-
Comment from ika-chan! UK-USA
It turns out that according to http://www.skyscrapercity.com/showpost.php?p=122896886&postcount=2155, the part of A1 that are not motorways is in fact EO1a.
On a side note, I would refrain from marking the slip roads as part of the main road unless it was a grade separated junction, such as at https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/162155979: it would be a lot better to make it like https://www.openstreetmap.org/#map=18/51.58104/0.14118, although there is currently a bug that I reported at http://www.openstreetmap.org/user/Amaroussi/diary/34663.
- Μουσών (335822220), v1
- ΠΕΟ1 (161628564), v2
- ΠΕΟ1 (161628634), v2
- ΠΕΟ1 (160530960), v4
- ΠΕΟ1 (148899556), v4
- Εθνικης Αντιστασεως (176180979), v4
- ΣΒΟΡΩΝΟΥ (176180977), v5
- 176180980, v4
- Εθνικης Αντιστασεως (176180982), v3
- Εναλλακτική διαδρομή (31625312), v6
- Προς Θεσσαλονίκη (31625397), v7
- ΠΕΟ1 (161796381), v2
- ΠΕΟ1 (161796389), v2
- 19ης ΜΑΙΟΥ (16159119), v8
- ΠΕΟ1 (109812056), v3
- ΠΕΟ1 (26925712), v8
- Εθνικης Αντιστασεως (100506397), v5
- 99081184, v3
- 99081187, v3
- 99081206, v2
Relations (1)
Nodes (11)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |