Changeset: 29901361
Somebody mapped forest over most of Paama, where are the gardens then???. Better to delete, because this info was inaccurate and not particularly useful.
Closed by stweb
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.0 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from Polarbear
Hi stweb, why did you try to delete the woods? Clearly visible in the Mapbox satellite, Paama is covered mostly with woods. So if you find the details to inaccurate, you can refine them, but just deleting is rude. Further, you only broke the relation, not deleting the members.
Until better imagery is available, the better strategy would be to restore the relation, and to cut out more of the settlements as inner members of the multipolygon. I can help with the restoration.
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |