Changeset: 30065747
343
Closed by CAI Stabia
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8159 it) |
---|---|
source | GPS |
Discussion
-
Comment from ratrun
You seem to be directly loading GPX hiking data into the OSM database. This results in a lots of OSM data errors, because you created a lot over overlapping ways without connections to the rest of the map.
Such data errors are displayed by the Open Streetmap Inspector tool and via this tool I detected your bogus edits: http://tools.geofabrik.de/osmi/?view=routing&lon=13.98541&lat=47.62452&zoom=8&overlays=unconnected_major1,unconnected_major2,unconnected_major5,duplicate_ways,islandsThe correct way of mapping GPX data is to use the GPS traces as background only and draw the individual missing way segments. Usually a lot of the way segments already exist. In case that you are creating a relation you can put all the segments of your route into the relation. I would ask you to rework the edits you made recently and don't uploadunmodified GPS traces again.
-
Comment from CAI Stabia
Thank you for the comment. We are fairly new to the OSM editing and therefore any suggestion is very welcome .
Regarding the track indicated , it is fully loaded to be properly rendered in: http://hiking.waymarkedtrails.org/it/relation/4771065 and to be ready to be downloaded.
We do not know well OSM Inspector, please can you show us how to display the errors? Josm didn't show us any error in the validation phase prior the uploading.
-
Comment from ratrun
In the meantime I have fixed the indicated errors. I would ask you to take a look onto http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Relation:route for the purpose of a route relation. From your description I guess that you haven't yet fully understood the purpose of it. A route relation with just one element usually doesn't make much sense and if the new track overlaps with existing way segments then the is bad editing.
Please take a look onto http://www.openstreetmap.org/relation/2766147 for an example how a route relation is supposed to look like usually.By the way, the waymarkedtrails tool is able to assemble the invidual way segments of a route relation with many elements into one GPX file. Thats actually the main purpose of this tool as far as I understood.
Please refer to http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/OSM_Inspector/Views/Routing?setlang=en for a description about the purpose of the OSMI routing view.
I was able to reproduce your observation about the missing JOSM upload validation warning. Thank you for reporting. I'm quite sure that this has worked in previous JOSM versions. JOSM also does provide the respective validation check (it is called "crossing way" check), but due to some JOSM bug it doesn't work for the upload check. It works in case that you select the surrounding data and inititiate the JOSM validation manually. I plan to file a JOSM track bug report about your finding tomorrow.
Ways (1)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |