Changeset: 30206050
Changed tag "addr:estate" to "addr:housename"
Closed by R0bst3r
Tags
created_by | Level0 v1.1 |
---|
Discussion
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Is this change actually correct? I'd be very surprised if each individual unit was named "Mott Street Industrial Estate" in addition to having a separate unit number.
-
Comment from R0bst3r
That is easily to check: http://twotowersbrewery.co.uk/
Official address is
"Two Towers Brewery
Unit 1 Mott Street Industrial Estate
Hockley
Birmingham B19 3HE" -
Comment from SomeoneElse
Yes, but that part of the address ("Mott Street Industrial Estate") is the estate, not the individual unit (which is the "Unit 1" part). You've changed it so that the "housename" is "Mott Street Industrial Estate", which makes no sense.
-
Comment from will_p
I agree that using addr:housename seems wrong here. I would have left it alone, but if I was tagging it myself I would use addr:place.
-
Comment from R0bst3r
http://overpass-turbo.eu/s/8X3 shows that the way I tagged is just 1 possibility, but widely used in GB. But you are sincerely invited to improve this as local mappers from GB.
Ways (4)
Relations (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |