Loading...
Changeset: 30220228
Fixed tagging
Closed by Claudius Henrichs
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8159 en_GB) |
---|---|
source | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from alv
The tag not:name=x is a valid tag used in the UK, see for example http://www.mappa-mercia.org/2015/01/fix-that-road-name.html
Please don't remove data.
-
Comment from SK53
I've now reverted this change. not:name is a) important to show that official maps have the incorrect name and thus allow feedback to them; b) show other mappers that names on open data sources are wrong; and c) is important in derivation of statistics showing missing road names.
-
Comment from Claudius Henrichs
Sorry for that removal and thanks for fixing my "fix".
Ways (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |