Changeset: 30237014
apostrophe
Closed by Welshie
Tags
created_by | iD 1.7.0 |
---|---|
imagery_used | Bing |
Discussion
-
Comment from will_p
There are no apostrophes included in the street signs at the junction with Oxclose Lane. I haven't yet checked the signs further up the road in the Nottingham City Council area.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Seems wrong that "name:en" and "name" are different, too. What was the source of the change?
-
Comment from Welshie
OS Locator has the apostrophe.
The original meaning of the Queen's Bower locality is named after Queen Elizabeth I.
http://www.ravensheadnewsletter.co.uk/history.htm
If it's named after a particular queen, and it's a bower (a pleasant shady place under trees or climbing plants in a garden or wood), then the apostrophe is possessive. Therefore the correct English spelling of it has the apostrophe.
Having name:en being the correct English language of it, and name tag being whatever it says on the road sign means that searches by name will work, regardless of punctuation.If you must edit this, then at least ensure that there is an alternate name with the correct apostrophe in there.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
It doesn't really matter who it was named after, or what would be grammatically correct, does it? Surely we should record the world as it is and not as how we would like it to be (you also changed http://www.openstreetmap.org/way/32117507/history last year; I corrected that back based on resurvey).
Ways (2)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |