Changeset: 30503974
Werleshausen (DE) - fixed typo caste_location -> castle_location
Closed by MarcoR
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8159 it) |
---|---|
source | taginfo |
type | fix |
Discussion
-
Comment from village
(english version below)
Wie lässt sich das Problem sauber lösen?
1. Relation (Hauptgebäude und alle Flügel) Burg (outer, inner)
2. "über-Relation" die die Burg und den Enno-Narten-Bau zusammenfasst?oder "einfach" als 2. die zur Burg gehörende Fläche markiert und auch mit name=Burg Ludwigstein markieren?
english:
how to solve the oddities of this "bad" multipolygon?
1. create one multipolygon only for the main building (containing 1 inner and 1 outer member)2. create a "super-relation" containing both the main building and the Enno-Narten-Bau?
or better as 2nd mark the castle's area and tag it with name=Burg Ludwigstein?
any ideas?
-
Comment from MarcoR
First of all, I am not an expert ;)
In case of "castles", I try to map following the [school](http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:amenity%3Dschool) method:
1) A big closed way with historic=castle, name=foobar and other tags which belong to the castle entity (e.g. tourism=attraction, barrier=wall,etc.)
2) Other things inside the above area, but independent, with the proper tags (e.g. buildings, pedestrian ways, gardens etc.); the multi-polygon, in my humble opinion, should be used only here.Please be advsed: historic=castle is not rendered by Mapnik, so my method is a little bit frustrating for the mapper who looks behind at his/her work :P
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |