Changeset: 30572894
IT: Prov. di CT/RG: stutt like 'SP34' belongs to ref=*, not to name=*. When ref is missing, IMHO it's better to add an explicit fixme instead of 'ref=fixme' (the latter will disturb users, because renderes display it, and what if there is no ref?).
Closed by Chrysopras
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8159 de) |
---|---|
source | existing OSM data |
Discussion
-
Comment from Chrysopras
Sorry for the many typos in my changeset comment. It should read (a bit expanded) as following:
IT: Prov. di Catania/Ragusa: With highways, stuff like 'SP34' belongs to the tag ref=*, not to the tag name=*. When the reference is missing, IMHO it's better to add an explicit fixme=* instead of 'ref=fixme' (the latter will disturb end-users, because renderers actually display that value, and what if there is no ref at all?). Removed some outdated fixme tags.
Ways (8)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |