Changeset: 30963533
Fix Osmose.
Closed by bibi6
Tags
browser | Firefox 37.0 |
---|---|
created_by | iD 1.7.2 |
host | http://www.openstreetmap.org/id |
imagery_used | Bing |
locale | fr |
platform | Linux |
Discussion
-
Comment from metatech
Hi,
Is it Osmose which suggests to remove the street name when there is a different name on for the left and the right part of the street ? This looks strange...
https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/103435539 -
Comment from bibi6
It is indeed : Osmose detects "multiple names in tag 'name'" and AFAICR puts it as a Level 1 issue. For that way, there is a name on the left and another one for the right...
-
Comment from metatech
Yes, there 2 names on this way, but on the visual map, the street name is empty, which is not really human-friendly... maybe Osmose should be improved to cope with this same special case...
Ways (1)
Relations (1)
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |