Changeset: 31024226
updating wrong information on map i live here i know the layout of most of what is here
Closed by xnoddyx
Tags
build | 2.3-650-gad99430 |
---|---|
created_by | Potlatch 2 |
version | 2.3 |
Discussion
-
Comment from Chris Fleming
Hi, First of all I would like to say welcome to Openstreetmap. It's allways great to have new mappers.
I just have a few small comments on some of the Edit's you have made, just as a quick look one of the things you have done is to delete exisiting paths/roads and create new paths/roads with different tags.
Normally we recommend modifying existing elements rather than deleting and creating new ones, this way it's much easier to track changes over time.
Also I noticed that you've changed some of the footways to paths, Normally in towns footways are are the correct designation see the tagging page at http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Key:highway?uselang=en-GB rather than paths.
Let me know if you have any questions, and keep mapping!
-
Comment from xnoddyx
Thank You Chris.
as to"delete exisiting paths/roads and create new paths/roads with different tags."
e.g at Craigswood Sports Centre on my first edit there there was no paths or roads showing so I added them then come back and found that some had then had OS data added over them and that the paths where not where the paths are so I added back more exciting location.
as for the roads at Craigswood Sports Centre there where no roads showing so added them when I come back it had been updated with OS Data on top of what I had there and as the OS data was cleaner that my lines i removed my old data.
hope this is of help to you there are also some paths set as Cycleway but these paths more for pedestrians than Cyclists as you can see from this street view https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@55.899427,-3.503601,3a,75y,298.78h,82.67t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sL1x8-PeU7P47iR1I5Epa1g!2e0?hl=enso have been marking them as general paths.
I also find the map editor a bit buggy when trying to come off of point to point editing as well.
- 344412040, v1
- 344412041, v1
- 344412042, v1
- 344412043, v1
- Craigshill Road (157677607), v5
- Grange Path (23404139), v7
- 23404146, v5
- Grange Path (23404154), v10
- 278688331, v2
- Grange Path (344398201), v2
- 306770788, v2
- 278688332, v2
- 344398185, v2
- 278688322, v2
- 344398196, v2
124198914, v7171692297, v2278688328, v2344398200, v2278688323, v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |