Changeset: 31388665
fixing cuisine=coffee
Closed by kisaa
Tags
created_by | JOSM/1.5 (8339 ru) |
---|---|
source | taginfo |
Discussion
- Comment from Nakaner
-
Comment from chillly
Where was this mechanical edit discussed?
http://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Automated_Edits_code_of_conduct -
Comment from kisaa
This tag changing was made only by manual select from taginfo, it was not bot edit.
There were
coffee_shop - 14 121 objects
Coffee_shop - 180
coffee - 123
Coffee - 16
coffee␣shop - 15
Coffee_Shop - 14
coffe_shop - 7
And only first tag has its description in wiki: https://wiki.openstreetmap.org/wiki/Tag:cuisine%3Dcoffee_shopThat's why I decided to change all this values (because all of them means the same thing) to only one value.
Another tag, opening_hours, was edited only manual for every single object that generated error/alert by JOSMI did not change at all any object that contained several values (cuisine=foo;bar), only "only coffee-related" cuisines.
Basically, this edits are like correcting mistypes. Is any discussion necessary for mistypes edit?
-
Comment from Nakaner
Just use a longer changeset comment and you won't get such questions. You can enter up to 256 characters.
-
Comment from chillly
This IS a mechanical edit, you have not visited the sites and surveyed them. You have simply decided that you know better than the people who chose the tags in the first place. Some may be typing mistakes, some may not be. I will refer this to the DWG.
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Misspellings aside, it's fairly clear that not all objects in this changeset have been manually checked. For example, https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/281593798 is clearly missing a building tag; something that would have been obvious had each item been checked properly.
More contentious is the change of "cuisine=coffee" to "cuisine=coffee_shop". In the case of well-known chain shops (e.g. Tim Horton's, Starbucks) you could make the case that they're all much of a muchness and therefore consistent "coffee_shop" tagging might make sense (though even in the wiki it notes that some Tim Horton's are exceptions to the "standard Tim Horton's" - which points out the perils of such assumptions). That change is something that should have been discussed beforehand - are you willing to make a case for the change via the method that you should have followed before making it? At the very least telling people that you've made the change will communicate to data users that the change has been made - something that they will currently only now discover as the data disappears from their maps.
Additionally in some cases it is absolutely not possible to assume from the OSM tagging that what you are dealing with is a stereotypical definition of a "coffee shop" - https://www.openstreetmap.org/node/2692607521/history is an example. It _might_ be a coffee shop mistagged as a restaurant, or it _might_ be a restaurant in which all the dishes contain coffee.
As well as retrospectively making the change for this mechanical edit (and having that accepted) are you also willing to undo problematical changes such as the "coffee restaurant" (and any others that might be similar; perhaps with different tags)? If not, then this changeset will have to be reverted.
Best Regards,
Andy Townsend, on behalf of the OSM Data Working Group. -
Comment from kisaa
Well, I'll accept any decision.
I have no ideas how to choose "problematical" objects to undo them.
So, may be, best decision is to revert whole changeset? -
Comment from SomeoneElse
One "non-problematic" change might be something like "Coffee_shop" to "coffee_shop" - it's clear what was meant, and you're just correcting a typing error.
Another might be where you've been to the place (or you have other licence-compatible information - maybe a friend has been) and you know that cuisine=coffee_shop fits.
A "problematic" change is one where you don't actually know that a change is valid, like the "restaurant" with cuisine=coffee.
With any wider series of changes it's always worth discussing beforehand so that people can add their real-world experience of what things are actually like.
-
Comment from kisaa
Reverted
-
Comment from SomeoneElse
Thanks
Ways (16)
- Caffe Nero (102144314), v8
- Costa Coffee (138944275), v2
- Costa Coffee (149928453), v2
- Dunkin Donuts (238372352), v2
- Dunkin Donuts (307902635), v3
- Express Coffee (281593798), v2
- Latte Express (123493968), v3
- Moxie Java (98241459), v3
- Pavilion Coffee House (88680744), v6
- Starbucks Coffee (339627281), v3
- Starbucks (55691646), v7
- Starbucks (107045745), v3
- Starbucks (186984929), v3
- Tim Hortons (150727895), v2
- 273847651, v2
- もえぎ本店 (340652147), v2
- Ahrre's Coffee Roastery (3174502462), v3
- Allegro Coffee (2742403578), v2
- Amato (2507680457), v2
- Avenija (3529357033), v2
- Black Cap Coffee (2892609561), v2
- Blue Bottle Coffee (2692607521), v2
- Brass & Copper (2126539616), v3
- Brothers K Coffee (1625505672), v6
- COLORS (2539698021), v2
- Cafe 641 (3475464709), v2
- Cafe Coffe Day (3362875706), v2
- Cafe on the Common (2399921488), v2
- Cafeteria Al Asdqaa (3087178536), v2
- Caribou Coffee (876655149), v2
- Caribou Coffee (846233314), v2
- Caribou Coffee (923857553), v3
- Caribou Coffee (1542603231), v2
- Cocoon coffee shop (2094445366), v2
- Coffee Creations (Drive-Thru) (2143398116), v2
- Coffee Grinder (2477898784), v2
Welcome to OpenStreetMap!
OpenStreetMap is a map of the world, created by people like you and free to use under an open license.
Hosting is supported by Fastly, OSMF corporate members, and other partners.
https://openstreetmap.org/copyright | https://openstreetmap.org |
Copyright OpenStreetMap and contributors, under an open license |